Same-sex Partnership in Hong Kong and Japan: Where Family Studies Meets Queer Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Khor Diana  法政大学, グローバル教養学部, 教授 (00318594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 釜野 さおり  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 第2室長 (20270415)
神谷 悠介  大阪公立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 特別研究員 (60870342)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords同性カップル / ゲイ・レズビアン / SOGI / ヘテロノーマティヴィティ / 社会調査における同性カップルの特定 / LGBTQ / 家族関係 / 性的マイノリティ / 親密性 / カップルタイプによる比較 / 法律婚・事実婚・同性カップル比較 / モニタ型ウェブ調査 / 同性カップル関係の量的調査 / レズビアン・ゲイ / スクリーニング調査 / Lesbian Family Study / レズビアンの子育て
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、香港と日本において、同性カップルの生活と関係性をウェブ調査およびインタビューを通じて捉えると共に同性パートナーシップの法的承認(の可能性)に関わる議論のメディア分析を行い、法的承認がヘテロノーマティヴィティ(異性愛のみが正しいあり方、それ以外の性のあり方は正しくないと考える体制)を弱めたり強化したりするメカニズムを分析する。承認(とその議論)は同性カップルの生活と関係性にどのような影響をもたらすのかを、ジェンダーや階層等の交差的影響にも注目するインターセクショナルな視点から分析し、東アジアの実証研究に基づき、欧米中心になりがちな家族研究とクィア研究の理論枠組みの非普遍化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To shed light on the lives of same-gender couples in Japan, we conducted an internet survey of registered survey monitors and compared couple relationships and various attitudes among married men, married women, cohabitating men, cohabitating women, men in same-gender relationships, and women in same-gender relationships. In addition, we conducted media analysis of discussions related to legal recognition of same-sex partnerships, contributing to extant theoretical discussions as to whether such recognition either weakens or reinforces heteronormativity (the system that considers only heterosexual relationships as correct and views other forms of sexuality as incorrect).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの日本の家族研究や性的マイノリティ研究では、同性カップルの関係性が正面から扱われることが少なく、質的調査が散見されるのみであった。本研究の学術的意義は、同性カップルの状況を、男女間の法律婚および事実婚との比較を通して明らかにしたこと、今後香港で同様の調査を実施するための情報収集とネットワークづくりを行ったことにある。社会的意義は同性パートナーシップの法的扱いについての議論において、生活実態を示すエビデンスを提供できることである。