| Project/Area Number |
19H01572
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
| Research Institution | Musashi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 秀一 明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00247149)
片瀬 一男 東北学院大学, 教養学部, 教授 (30161061)
土田 陽子 帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30756440)
羽渕 一代 弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (70333474)
石川 由香里 活水女子大学, 健康生活学部, 教授 (80280270)
苫米地 なつ帆 大阪経済大学, 情報社会学部, 講師 (90782269)
守 如子 関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70454593)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 青少年 / 性行動 / セクシュアリティ / ジェンダー / 社会調査 / 計量分析 / 性教育 / 恋愛 / 若者 / 性意識 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では1974年以来、約6年おきに実施されてきた「青少年の性行動全国調査」研究の継続的活動として、計量分析を中核とした青少年の性に関する総合的研究を行う。具体的には、「性行動・性意識のメカニズムの解明」、「『性』の歴史研究」、「性教育への展開」、「国際比較研究とデータ整備」の4つの研究活動を併行的に遂行していく。 得られた研究成果は学会報告や学術論文の作成に加えて、一般図書の刊行、学校教科書への資料提供等により広く社会に還元し、新たな性教育の展開に向けた提言を、メディアを通じて行う。また調査データが研究者等に広く利用可能となるよう、データアーカイブに寄託するためのデータ整備も行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, the book "White Paper on Youth Sex: The 8th National Survey Report on Youth Sex Behavior"(2019, Shogakukan) and "Current Location of Youth Sex: National Survey of Youth Sex Behavior and Thinking from Integrated Approach" (2022, Keiso Shobo) were published. The former summarizes the preliminary results of the 8th National Survey of Youth Sexual Behavior. In the latter, based on the survey results, we developed academic discussions. Second, in 2021, we conducted an Internet survey on sex education at home and clarified the actual situation and current issues of sex education at home. Although most parents recognize that sex education at home is necessary, its implementation is limited. It suggests parents' anxieties about the teaching method and its contents of sex education at home.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、青少年の性行動・性意識の現代的特徴を記述するとともに、青少年を取り巻く社会環境に焦点を当て、さまざまな角度から性行動・性意識の構造について分析を行った。2000年代以降、青少年の性行動の不活発化が続いており、同時に成人期へ移行しても一度も交際経験のない者が増加していることを踏まえると、少子化や未婚化の一因が青少年期から存在していることが示唆される。さらに近年注目を集めている家庭での性教育については、親の意識の高さが認められる一方で、実際の教育方法や内容にかんしての不安があることが明らかとなった。これらの知見は、学校や家庭における今後の性教育のあり方を見直す上で重要だと言える。