A sociological international comparative research on environmental risk perception, frame making, and environmental justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Terada Ryoichi  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (00163923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀田 恭子  立正大学, 文学部, 教授 (20325674)
原口 弥生  茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (20375356)
野澤 淳史  東京経済大学, 現代法学部, 講師 (30758503)
平岡 義和  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 名誉教授 (40181143)
堀畑 まなみ  桜美林大学, リベラルアーツ学群, 教授 (40348488)
藤川 賢  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80308072)
湯浅 陽一  関東学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80382571)
宇田 和子  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (90733551)
木村 元  富山大学, 学術研究部教養教育学系, 講師 (70865360)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環境社会学 / 環境リスク / 環境正義・公正 / 社会構築主義 / 環境正義 / 環境運動
Outline of Research at the Start
かつての産業公害被害等のような可視的な環境問題から、今日、原発事故後の放射能、放置された汚染や化学物質等に由来する健康リスクなど「環境リスク社会」的状況が問題化しつつある。それらは、産業公害期の問題と比べて潜在的、蓋然的であり、深刻な社会問題として直ちに認知されにくいので、環境運動等が世論喚起し、それらを社会問題として認知させる「問題構築」過程が重要になる。世論喚起においてカギとなるのは、環境リスク等を社会的公正に関わる是正すべき問題と認識させうる何らかの「環境正義フレーミング」の構築である。本研究においては、環境リスクが「環境正義」に転換される理論的、実践的な意義の比較研究をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the nature of environmental issues has shifted from tangible health damages such as industrial pollution diseases to less visible potential environmental and health risks, it is becoming more and more difficult for wide range of citizens to share recognition of environmental problems that need regulatory policies. One of the recent framings that can promote to "construct" the issue as a "social problem" should be "environmental justice". Environmental justice frames attempt to problematize the issues as disproportionate distribution of environmental risks that should be rectified. Construction of effective environmental justice framings depends upon the historical and cultural background of each society such as racism and regional inequality. This research examined the manner in which environmental issues such as waste, climate change, and nuclear have been translated into social justice norms through international opinion surveys in Japan, the United States, and Australia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境正義は、従来アメリカ的な「環境人種差別」撤廃運動としてのみ理解されがちであったが、近年、人種問題としてのみならず、先進国、途上国の南北格差に由来する、有害廃棄物の越境移動、温暖化寄与物質の排出が少ない島嶼諸国などがより被害を受ける「気候正義」などとして、また、環境負荷の配分の不公正のみならず、環境的な意思決定に関する参加民主主義の欠如、被害者になりがちな先住民や少数民族などへの理解や認識の欠如などが問題化しつつある。本研究では、環境問題のリスク化、グローバル化を背景としつつ、環境正義、環境問題と社会的公正問題を多面的、複眼的な視点から分析する新たな視角を提示することに努めた。