A Comprehensive Study of Public Opinion Formation and Emotional Phenomena in the Social Media Type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ITO MAMORU  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30232474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 敦久  成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (00453605)
有元 健  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (30646378)
清水 諭  筑波大学, 体育系(副学長), 副学長 (40241799)
林 香里  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (40292784)
土橋 臣吾  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (50350236)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメディア研究 / 世論研究 / オリンピック / ソーシャルメディア / 新聞 / テレビ / 世論 / 情動 / アスリート / 福島原発事故報道 / 情動研究 / コロナ感染 / 福島復興 / SNS分析 / 福島 / 原発事故 / 復興 / オリンピック研究
Outline of Research at the Start
オリンピック報道に関しては開催関係者ならびにこの分野で研究を積み重ねてきた専門家に対する聞き取り調査を行い、一方で福島原発事故後の現状分析についてはメディア関係者や避難者・帰還者の聞き取り調査、現地調査を行う。また双方のテーマに共通した取り組みとして、報道内容の言説分析、ネットワーク上の情報にかんする統計学的調査等、多角的な方法を用いて分析を行い、2020年開催の東京オリンピック関連報道と福島原発事故関連報道がどう関連付けられているかの分析をおこない、現在の世論形成の特徴をメディア生態系の側から明らかにすることが、本研究の概要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 2020 Tokyo Olympics have been postponed to 2021 due to the spread of the COVID-19. This research focuses on how newspapers and television reported on this issue, and what kind of "remarks" and "comments" were generated on social media, as the options of "postponed", and "cancelled" appeared. At the same time, I empirically analyzed and verified how the process of forming public opinion has changed since the advent of social media.
This research revealed that, firstly, the rate of contact with newspaper and TV has declined, and the influence of old media on the formation of public opinion has declined. Secondly, it was suggested that the emotions and affect of users are influenced by the "things that seem to be public opinion" visualized by comments on social media, creating a situation in which public opinion changes dynamically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
The significance of this research is to clarify the dynamics of the new public opinion formation process after the advent of social media by analyzing the emotional phenomenon that is currently attracting attention with the specific case of the 2020 Tokyo Olympics.