Industrial Transformation and the Migration Process of Labours' Families during Rapid Economic Growth: the Dynamics of Large - scale Migration in the Coal Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAKI NAOKO  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (40216049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 笠原 良太  実践女子大学, 生活科学部, 講師 (20846357)
木村 至聖  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (50611224)
新藤 慶  群馬大学, 共同教育学部, 准教授 (80455047)
張 龍龍  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助教 (80844141)
畑山 直子  日本大学, 文理学部, 助手 (10732688)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords炭鉱離職者 / 石炭産業 / 炭鉱閉山 / 地域移動 / 職業移動 / 高度経済成長 / 石炭政策 / 移住 / 労働者家族 / 産業転換 / 高度経済
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、戦後日本における産業転換の進展と、それに遭遇した労働者とその家族の再就職・移住・定着の動態的過程を、マクロ水準での統計的記述とミクロ水準での個別事例の両者から把握し、労働者家族の移動の視点から戦後史を再編することを目的とする。その際、戦後日本で最も初期に発生した大規模な産業転換として、石炭産業を取り上げる。本研究は、申請者らが長期にわたって実施してきた炭鉱離職者の再就職過程に関する調査研究成果を基に、労働者・家族の長期にわたる移動・移住過程の全体像を把握し、産業転換と労働者家族の社会移動に関する研究と移住研究とを連結する包括的社会学研究に位置づけられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study ascertained the dynamic processes of industrial transformation and the re-employment, migration and settlement of labours and their families in post-war Japan, both through statistical descriptions and individual case studies. The findings are belows:
(1) Regional migration of ex-miners in Hokkaido was dominated by re-employment in the coal-producing areas, with frequent out-migration during the 'gradual withdrawal period' but only a small number after the oil crisis.
(2) Occupational mobility was determined by the industrial structure of the destination of moving. During the economic growth, a certain proportion of the miners switched to white-collar jobs, but after the growth period, the occupational mobility was fixed, with blue-collar jobs in the construction and manufacturing industries. Furthermore, during the 'coal review period', a return to coal mining in coal-producing areas was frequent and was the core solution for securing labour in 'buildup mines'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、北海道における炭鉱離職者動向の全体像を把握し記述した点にある。第一次石炭政策から「石炭見直し期」を経て「最終撤退期」までの石炭政策全過程における北海道内の炭鉱離職者の再就職と移動、北海道ならびに北海道炭鉱離職者雇用援護協会、産炭地自治体による離職者対策を確認した。さらに炭鉱労働者の産業転換が石炭政策下で大きく変容した状況が明らかになった。とりわけ「ビルド鉱」として持続を使命づけられた北海道大手炭鉱の合理化・閉山離職者たちは、深刻な経済不況下で成長産業自体が失速し、他地域・他産業への再就職が困難であり、道内に滞留せざるをえなかった点の指摘は、本研究による重要な知見である。