Development of protocol of effective social work interview for older adults with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KASE Hiroko  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 名誉教授 (30296404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧野 遼作  広島工業大学, 情報学部, 助教 (10780637)
菊池 英明  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (70308261)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症高齢者 / ソーシャルワーカー / 会話分析 / MCOモデル / 非言語的コミュニケーション / 会話上のトラブルへの介入 / 発話の促進 / 会話スキルの定量化 / ソーシャルワーク / 認知症 / 言語的コミュニケーション / 行動分析 / 面接 / 面談スキル / 画像分析 / 言語学的分析 / ソーシャルワーク面談 / コミュニケーション / 音声データ分析 / 画像データ分析
Outline of Research at the Start
認知症高齢者にたいしては回想的話題がコミュニケーションを促進することが明らかだが、その際には、面談技術が問題となる。ソーシャルワーク面談は、人を支援する技術だが、その構成要素である技術や効果は測定されず、可視化されていない。本研究では、認知症高齢者に有効なソーシャルワーク面談の要素技術を抽出し、言語工学を応用した評価方法を用いて認知症高齢者との面談技術についての基本型の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to extract elemental skills for conversations by social workers (SW) that are effective for people with dementia (PWD), and to create a protocol that links these elemental skills. We videotaped conversations between SWs and PWDs and applied behavior analysis technics to identify SW's conversation skills. We found that SW showed exaggerated laugh in order to encourage PWD to continue conversation and implemented it in an android robot to confirm their effectiveness. In addition, a chain structure was found in verbal communication behavior. SWs intervened before PWD abandon the conversation when PWD could not answer questions properly. These skills were measurable and suggesting that possibility of Perlman's MCO model was utilized. In conclusion, we identified part of the verbal and non-verbal communication behavior skills of social workers and succeeded in reproducing part of them with a conversation robot.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護施設における人材問題は深刻化している。先行研究では、介護職は認知症を患う利用者をケアする時に、職務遂行上の困難に遭遇することが指摘されている。認知症患者は、幻覚や妄想、攻撃的な行動、徘徊、同じ話の繰り返し等々、認知症の行動・心理症状(Behavioral Psychological Symptom of Dementia: 以下BPSD)を併発することが多く、その対応は困難である。このような現状のもとで、BPSD削減に効果を発揮している対処法の一つが「認知症高齢者のコミュニケーションの促進」である。しかし、認知症高齢者に有効なのコミュニケーションのスキルについては明らかにされていない。