The studies about multi-cultural coexistence and local governance in Japanese rural areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
Tokuda Tsuyoshi  大谷大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60346286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二階堂 裕子  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (30382005)
魁生 由美子  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70331858)
田村 周一  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 教授 (50467643)
大黒屋 貴稔  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 教授 (00386575)
大久保 元正  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 准教授 (70611854)
村岡 則子  聖カタリナ大学, 人間健康福祉学部, 教授 (70615228)
梅村 麦生  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 講師 (70758557)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords移民政策 / 地方在住外国人 / ローカルガバナンス / 多文化共生 / 技能実習制度 / 人口減少 / カナダ / 地方の多文化化 / 外国人住民との共生 / 地方部での多文化化対応 / 外国人労働者 / 共生社会 / 地方の多文化化対応 / 地方の移民政策の国際比較
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、これまでの日本の移民研究の分野では充分に把握・考察されてこなかった、日本の地方部における外国人住民の生活状況と支援課題と、それらを推進するための地方自治体や関連セクターの活動環境の整備に向けた方策を示すことを目指す。これらの研究課題の遂行によって、日本の地方部に暮らす外国人住民へのサポート体制の充実と、彼ら・彼女らが地域社会の一員として社会参加し「多文化共生社会」を構築していくための体制整備に向けた諸課題を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to research and explain the acceptance of immigrants in Japanese rural areas. The questions about how the situations of immigrants in Japanese rural areas and what kind of problems and needs for help there are, has not been researched in Japanese academic world. We did the field work to the group and key persons concerned with the support for immigrants in rural areas, and research the immigrant policies in another countries (ex.Canada, Korea, and so on).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の学術界における外国人・移民研究等は、在日コリアンの集住地域や日系南米人の集住地域を含むエリアを対象地域とするものが圧倒的に多く、日本の地方部における外国人の受け入れを取り上げた先行研究は少ない。また、地方部での外国人受け入れや統合に関する取り組み事例の紹介や、よりスムーズな受け入れを行っていくための提言なども十分には行われていない。本研究では日本の地方部に暮らす外国人住民をターゲットとし、ホスト社会においていかに彼ら・彼女らが困りごとを減らし、地域住民とともに地域を担っていけるような形での受け入れ・統合政策を構想していくための知見やノウハウの発信を行おうとするものである。