International comparative study of conversions of the closed military base sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Namba Takashi  大阪経済大学, 情報社会学部, 教授 (00321018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 雅夫  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (40247606)
藤谷 忠昭  相愛大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30368378)
平井 順  吉備国際大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60435039)
猿渡 壮  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 講師 (10829576)
大瀧 友織  大阪経済大学, 情報社会学部, 准教授 (70463320)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords軍用地コンバージョン / 軍用地跡地利用 / 地域住民組織 / 地域自治 / 地方分権 / 都市再開発 / 安心安全 / 国際比較研究 / 基地移転 / 地域の安全・安心 / 地域社会 / 軍用跡地利用 / 都市計画 / 基地跡地再開発 / 地区詳細計画
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、国家、地方自治体、基礎自治体、そして地域社会の住民諸組織の関係性を、地域社会の権力構造と自治、そして地域の復興・発展という観点から探ることを目的としている。目的達成のために、軍用地跡地のコンバージョン過程について、質的・量的両調査を実施することによって、沖縄や沖縄以外の日本の事例と、ドイツ・韓国などの海外の事例との国際比較を行う。ここでいう軍用地コンバージョンとは、かつて自国あるいは他国の軍事基地であった跡地に対して行われる、跡地再開発、跡地の環境保全利用、他国から自国への軍用地としての転用などの、軍事基地跡地の利用目的の転換過程を指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explores the relationship amongst the states, local governments, municipalities, and local communities in terms of the power structure and autonomy of local communities, as well as local reconstruction and development, through international comparisons of the military base sites conversion process in Japan, Germany, and South Korea. To support this research, field surveys were conducted over the bases and former base sites in Germany and 10 prefectures in Japan. At the same time, a questionnaire survey of municipalities throughout Japan was conducted. As a result, we were able to highlight the uniqueness of situation in Okinawa compared with other regions by studying two cases; (1) the case in which military bases and former military sites are favorably accepted by local residents and actively utilized for regional development, and (2) the other case in which they are still neglected because of a lack of value.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地方分権において、国家と地方自治体、基礎自治体、そして地域社会の住民諸組織の関係性を考える時、軍用地の移設および軍用地跡地のコンバージョンのプロセスは、これらのアクター間の関係を最も露わにする。それは、日本においてはこれらのプロセスに対して、国からの補助が大前提となると同時に、補助との引き換えに国の強制力が働くからである。そこで、本研究では地方自治の先進国であるドイツの事例、沖縄以外の日本の事例、韓国の事例などとの国際比較を行うことを通じて、特に地域社会学的、政治社会学的な手法を用いて、地域社会の権力構造と自治、そして地域の復興・発展という観点から、特に沖縄の特殊性を浮き彫りにしてきた。