Research on the environmental protection capacity of 'small communities': towards an innovative development of Everyday Life-Environmentalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Akira  関西学院大学, 特定プロジェクト研究センター, 客員研究員 (90199422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊地知 紀子  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40332829)
松田 素二  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 特任教授 (50173852)
中野 康人  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50319927)
土屋 雄一郎  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70434909)
阿部 利洋  大谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90410969)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活環境主義 / 環境保全力 / 災害文化 / 小さな共同体 / 村の日記
Outline of Research at the Start
現代世界が直面している深刻な困難の一つに「環境問題」がある。環境に関わる複雑な「問題群」に対して、「普通の人々」はどのように対応し、改善することが可能なのだろうか?
研究代表者らは1980年代前半、琵琶湖周辺の環境社会学的調査の中で、「小さな共同体」が育み実践してきた「環境保全力」に着目し「生活環境主義」を提唱した。それに対しては21世紀のグローバル化する世界を捉えきれない、「農本主義の一国理論」に過ぎないと批判が生まれた。本研究は、国際比較調査を通してこれらの批判を実証的に乗り越え、生活環境主義を鍛え直し21世紀のグローバルな環境社会学の思考枠組として提示することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How can 'ordinary people' respond to complex environmental 'problem clusters'? Do they have the capacity to address and ameliorate these problem clusters? The aim of this study is to present a contemporary development model of 'Everyday Life-Environmentalism' proposed in the 1980s to answer these questions, from a concrete field perspective. To achieve our objectives, two points were identified through the fieldwork. First, the versatility (applicability) of 'Everyday Life-Environmentalism' was confirmed. Second, we revealed that the 'small communities' responded flexibly to serious and critical crises arising beyond the boundaries of the community by making use of their living knowledge. Through these findings, the potential for a new 'Everyday Life-Environmentalism' to respond to environmental problems that are becoming increasingly complex and expanding on a global scale was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者らは1980年代前半から琵琶湖岸をはじめとする集落の調査を通して、開発や近代化の変動過程における「小さな共同体」の環境保全力を明らかにし、「生活環境主義」を提唱してきた。しかし、生活環境主義は地球規模あるいは国民社会レベルの構造的危機に対しては対応ができず現状追認の保守主義に陥ると批判されてきた。
本研究では、新しい世代の研究者とともに、琵琶湖岸をはじめとする国内外の「小さな共同体」の調査を実施し、普通の人々が暮らす「小さな共同体」が生活知を駆使して柔軟に対応していることを確認し、バージョンアップした「生活環境主義」の可能性を示し、そのデータを収集したことに意義がある。