Research on the restructuring of marginal labor market and transformation into the immigrant society in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08010:Sociology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki (2020-2021, 2023)
Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University (2019)
Principal Investigator
ITO Tairou  長崎県立大学, 地域創造学部, 教授 (80281765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西澤 晃彦  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (20245658)
吉田 舞  北九州市立大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50601902)
崔 博憲  東北文化学園大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (60589373)
中田 英樹  特定非営利活動法人社会理論・動態研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (70551935)
川越 道子  大阪公立大学, 人権問題研究センター, 特任准教授 (70617068)
坂梨 健太  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90749128)
飯田 悠哉  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 研究員 (50964342)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移住労働者 / 周辺労働市場 / 外国人 / エスニシティ / 移民
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1990年代半ば以降に急激に拡大した日本の周辺労働市場が、人口減少という局面において、外国人労働者の受け入れ拡大によりどのように再編されるかを明らかにする。本研究の特徴は三点ある。第一に、国内の労働現場や地域社会に加え、送り出し国での社会状況や日本のプレゼンスの変化をあわせて調査することである。第二に、外国人労働者を軸としつつも日本人の労働者も含めて調査・分析を行い、周辺労働市場の再編を総合的に把握することである。第三に、国家レベルの「移民政策」がない中、外国人労働者にとってセーフティーネットとなり得るものが何かを探ることである。具体的にはコミュニティユニオンや日本語教室に注目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, the labor shortage is becoming serious and the demand for foreign workers is expanding widely across regions and industries in Japan. Local governments and communities shoulder the burden of a de facto immigrant society. Our research clarified the state of restructuring of marginal labor markets in manufacturing, agriculture, etc., focusing on technical intern trainees, specified skilled workers, and illegal worker. The analysis was conducted while taking into account the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and the sharp depreciation of the yen. But the COVID-19 pandemic prevented us from a thorough survey of the social context of country of emigration and the change in Japan's presence, as we had initially planned. In addition, we compiled the products of our research on the situation before the COVID-19 pandemic into a book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究費の2回の繰越を行った通算5年の研究期間において、外国人労働者をめぐる状況には大きな変化があった。政策の大きな転換であった特定技能制度が2019年4月に始まり、年が明けて2020年に入るとコロナ禍が起こり、2022年頃からは急激な円安が進んだ。申請時には予測できなかったことも多かったが、これらの影響を日本国内だけでなく労働者の送り出し国の状況もあわせて調査した点に本研究の意義がある。また、日本国内において大都市部ではなく地方で継続的に調査を行ってきており、研究期間を通して日本社会の外国人労働者への依存度の高まりを明らかにしたことにも意義があると考えている。