| Project/Area Number |
19H01587
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹原 幸太 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (30550876)
二井 仁美 奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 教授 (50221974)
山崎 由可里 和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60322210)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 感化院 / 少年教護院 / 精神医学 / 鑑別 / コロニーシステム / 児童の権利 / 児童保護員 / ケースワーク / 児童保護 / 東京府児童保護員 / 東京府鑑別委員会 / 北海道家庭学校 / 感化教育 / 教護 / 感化法 / 少年教護法 / 国立武蔵野学院 / 感化院・少年教護院 / 感化法・少年教護法 / 児童の権利思想 / コロニー・システム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
児童自立支援施設は「不良行為をなし、又はなすおそれのある児童」等を対象に「自立を支援」すること等を目的とした施設である。この施設は、感化法にもとづく感化院に始まり、少年教護法にもとづく少年教護院、児童福祉法にもとづく教護院、児童福祉法第50次改正で児童自立支援施設へと名称等を変え、今日に至っている。 本研究は、感化院長らが児童の鑑別等を課題として感化法改正・少年教護法制定を求めた1920年代後半から少年教護法の施行を経て総力戦体制への参加が求められた1940年代はじめの時期、感化院・少年教護院の実践とそれを主導した思想の展開を、児童自立支援施設所蔵資料等の検討によって明らかにするものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the development of three lineages of thought that guided the practices of reformatories in pre-war Japan:1) a focus on psychiatric diagnosis,2) the colony system concept,and 3) the ideology of "children's rights". The results of this research are as follows.Regarding 2),this study clarified the practices and progress of the Home School Hokkaido Farm and the Sanapuchi Branch School.Regarding 3),the following was revealed:Proponents of children's rights faced criticism during the wartime.However,some children's rights advocates maintained their stance,which allowed their ideology to be carried over to the postwar period.Regarding 1),this study confirmed that the Tokyo Prefecture implemented a diagnostic system through a diagnostic committee.Furthermore,it was found that child welfare officers in Tokyo conducted casework during the intake and discharge processes,which was identified as the fourth lineage.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果の学術的意義は、第1に、感化院の入退院にあたって、1920年代、東京府では児童保護員によるケースワークと鑑別委員会による鑑別が行われていたことを明らかにしたことである。この東京府における取り組みと、少年教護法で導入された少年教護委員制度と鑑別所制度との関連を探るのも今後の研究課題である。第2に、留岡幸助によるコロニーシステム構想とそれが実現された成果とあわせて、その実態や経過を明らかにしたことである。第3に、感化院・少年教護院における「児童の権利」思想を、少年保護分野との関連でも捉え直した点も従来にはなかった学術的貢献である。