Subjective and objective evaluation of community development that facilitates citizens participation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Sumida Yoshimi  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 教授 (90377185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 頭山 高子  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 准教授 (10826671)
柴田 由美  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (20759732)
朝井 政治  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 教授 (50756856)
木村 有子  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (50758901)
黒田 研二  西九州大学, 健康福祉学部, 教授 (70144491)
小林 正治  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (80195792)
田中 健一朗  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 助教 (80772988)
小田島 あゆ子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (80760131)
三好 圭  医療創生大学, 健康医療科学部, 准教授 (30293509)
浅海 靖恵  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 客員研究員 (20530091)
宮崎 伊久子  大分大学, 福祉健康科学部, 准教授 (30347041)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフレイル / オーラルフレイル / 社会参加 / 口腔がん / 身体機能 / 口腔機能 / 摂食嚥下機能障害 / ソーシャルキャピタル / フィットネスクラブ / 地域づくり / 健康長寿 / 多職種連携
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、健康・フレイル・要介護の全ステージにおける社会参加の意義と課題を多角的に解明することである。
本研究は3つの研究より成り立っている。研究1は政令都市、中核都市、限界集落での第7期介護保険事業の追跡調査であり、小学校区ごとの比較、2市1村の比較、介入前後の比較を行う。研究2は自主的に健康管理を行っているフィットネスクラブ会員への追跡調査であり、研究1と比較する。研究3は口腔機能障害がある人の社会参加と要介護のリスクの関係を明確にする調査である。また、全研究を通して「社会参加」と「主観的幸福感」の関連を明らかにすることで、「自分らしく生きる」ことにつながる地域づくりへの提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For a multifaceted analysis of the significance of social participation and associated issues in the context of frailty, a follow-up survey was conducted in elderly local residents and fitness club members and oral cancer patients.
There was no significant difference in frailty profile in early old age subjects between the local residents and fitness club members, but the odds ratio of frailty was 0.34 among fitness club members in late old age. Among the local residents, frailty assessment results and frequency of social participation showed no significant difference between before and after the COVID-19 pandemic, but in health-related quality of life assessment (SF-8), the proportion showing low social functioning score was significantly higher afterwards. Among oral cancer patients in early old age with low frequency of social participation, a significantly higher proportion showed low score in SF-8 mental component summary, a social functioning subscale, and role-emotional.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域住民に加えFC会員および口腔がん患者のフレイルの現状を明らかにしたことが学術的意義である。FC会員と地域住民間で要介護度や経済状況に有意差はなく,前期高齢者ではフレイル評価も有意差がなかった。この結果は地域の健康教室等の効果を示している。一方、地域の健康教室の課題も示された。
口腔がん患者はフレイル評価が「健康」でも社会参加の頻度が低かった。口腔がんサバイバーのフレイル予防のためには、口腔機能障害がある人が参加できる地域づくりの必要性が示唆された。また、社会参加の頻度が少ない場合には健康関連QOLの低下が増加したことから、社会参加の増加が健康関連QOLの向上に寄与する可能性が示唆された。