| Project/Area Number |
19H01589
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Murota Shinichi 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (00632853)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石神 圭子 福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (20640866)
津富 宏 静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (50347382)
篠田 徹 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (60196392)
藤井 敦史 立教大学, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (60292190)
藤井 博志 関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (60336815)
小田川 華子 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 客員研究員 (60424991)
渡辺 裕一 武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70412921)
山崎 憲 明治大学, 経営学部, 専任准教授 (80885301)
竹端 寛 兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (90410381)
清水 潤子 武蔵野大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (90914606)
林 大介 東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (60708379)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | コミュニティ・オーガナイジング |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では理論研究を通して、①コミュニティ・オーガナイジング研究のための枠組みを示し、実証研究を通して、②日本国内におけるコミュニティ・オーガナイジングの実態を明らかにし、海外の養成プログラム調査を通して、③環太平洋圏域におけるコミュニティ・オーガナイジング養成の拡散と日本における養成プログラムのあり方を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Over the four years of this research, more than 20 study groups were held (five of which were open to the public), and researchers and practitioners involved in community organizing were invited to study both theory and practice of community organizing. Since our research period was taken place during the COVID-19 pandemic, we were not able to conduct the research abroad as originally planned. We were, however, able to hold research meetings connected to the USA and the Philippines using an online system. As a result of this research, the book "Theory and Practice of Community Organizing: Understanding from Interdisciplinary Perspectives" was published from Yuhikaku in August 2023. We believe that we were able to compile research that will serve as a foundation for community organizing research in Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
グローバル化の進行とともに戦後の社会構造に変化が求められる中、社会の変化に対して不安を抱えている市民は少なくない。コミュニティ・オーガナイジングとは社会的に脆弱な立場に置かれた市民が、自分たちの声を大きくし、共同して、身近な生活圏域から大きな社会構造に至るまで、その変化に対するオーナーシップを抱くための実践であり理論である。 日本でもそうしたコミュニティ・オーガナイジングの考え方に対して、注目が集まっており、研究も増加している。本研究はそうしたコミュニティ・オーガナイジングの研究を、学際的な視点から多角的にまとめ、今後の学術的研究の基盤を構築したという意味において、意義深い研究になったといえる。