Theoretical and Emperical Study on Glocal Social Work for Multicultural Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Wake Junko  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (80239300)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大和 三重  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (00213900)
VIRAG VIKTOR  長崎国際大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (10804297)
松尾 加奈  淑徳大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60727478)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグローカル / ソーシャルワーク / 多文化共生 / 外国人介護士 / パンデミック / COVID-19 / グローカル・ソーシャルワーク / 国際ソーシャルワーク / 新型コロナウィルス / 地域共生ケア / 専門職教育
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、多文化共生の視点からグローカル・ソーシャルワークの実践方法を開発することを目的とする。とりわけ日本において懸念される深刻な介護人材不足を背景に、外国人介護士の本格的な導入が予定されている現状をふまえ、日本における多文化共生ケアシステムの構築に求められるグローカル・ソーシャルワークのあり方を理論的、実証的に検討する。そのために(1)グローカル・ソーシャルワークおよび多文化共生ケアシステムに関する理論的研究、(2)多文化共生ケアシステムの実態分析、(3)多文化共生ケアシステム構築にむけた専門職教育プログラムの開発と評価研究、の3つの課題を設定し、3か年にわたって取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the practice and education for building a multicultural community-based society from the perspective and methods of glocal social work, which seeks to understand the interplay between globalization and localization. In addition to analyzing advanced cases in Finland, South Korea, and other countries, we organized an international team to examine the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic that began in the spring of 2020, and conducted two questionnaire surveys to clarify the response of elderly care facilities to the pandemic and the possibility of responding to foreign caregivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急激なグローバリゼーションとともに、少子高齢社会の進展が一層進む日本において、グローバルとローカルの相互作用をふまえる多文化共生社会の構築にむけたソーシャルワーク方法論の検討は急務である。さらに、2020年春から拡大した新型コロナパンデミックは、まさにグローカルな視点にもとづく分析と実践を必要とした。こうした状況において、理論的、実証的な手法を用いて、国際的なチームとともに高齢者介護の現場における日本のグローカル・ソーシャルワークの対応と課題を析出した意義は極めて大きい。