Research on the development of diverse social inclusion policies and citizenship in the EU and its member countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionBuraku Liberation and Human Rights Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Fukuhara Hiroyuki  一般社団法人部落解放・人権研究所(調査・研究部), 企画・研究部, 非常勤研究員 (20202286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平野 寛弥  目白大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (20438112)
嵯峨 嘉子  大阪公立大学, 人間社会システム科学研究科, 准教授 (30340938)
土岐 智賀子  開志専門職大学, 事業創造学部, 講師 (30709291)
柳原 剛司  松山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40633251)
廣瀬 真理子  大阪公立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 客員研究員 (50289948)
中村 健吾  大阪公立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (70254373)
亀山 俊朗  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70507425)
松原 仁美  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70736347)
嶋内 健  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 授業担当講師 (70748590)
太田 美帆  静岡大学, 農学部, 助教 (70755355)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords福祉レジーム / 社会的包摂 / シティズンシップ / アクティベーション / 最低所得保障 / EU / 社会権 / コロナ・パンデミック / 社会的排除・包摂 / 移民・難民支援 / 社会的連帯経済
Outline of Research at the Start
研究代表者とその分担者たちは2010年に「欧州福祉レジーム研究会」を立ち上げ、欧州の福祉レジーム、社会的排除/包摂、アクティベーション、そしてシティズンシップについて研究を進めてきた。その成果は、2冊の編著書としてとりまとめている。
今回の研究は、こうした成果を踏まえつつ、最低所得保障のあり方の二極化、すなわちベーシックインカムの実験的導入とその対極にある「条件付き最低所得給付における条件の強化」の結果を検証し、排除された人々に対する最低所得保障のあり方を問うことにある。あわせて、各国におけるこのような政策の違いをもたらしているシティズンシップの違いにも、分析を深めていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research was to focus on the welfare regimes of the EU and nine European countries, particularly social inclusion and citizenship, and to clarify their changes based on their pluralistic typologies and historical contexts.
The results of this research were published in two books: "European Welfare Regimes at a Crossroads: Can the EU Build a New Solidarity of Citizens?", 2020, and "The Corona Crisis and the Transformation of the European Welfare Regime", 2023. The former analysed the new project "European Pillar of Social Rights", which was introduced in 2017 with the aim of rebuilding "Social Europe" under the EU's prioritised austerity measures, and the social inclusion policies of each country related to it. The latter analysed the EU and each country's response to the coronavirus pandemic that began in 2020, as well as their subsequent recovery strategies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、とくに最低所得保障、社会サービスの改善、就労アクティベーション政策からなる「積極的な社会的包摂」のE Uと欧州各国における実態と、それが時代とともにどのように変化したかを研究した。また、コロナパンデミックのE Uと各国の市民に対する対応策を研究した。これによって、現代の欧州における社会的包摂政策、シティズンシップ、さらには福祉レジームに関する日本における研究を豊かにすることに貢献した。
また、そこから得られるさまざまな知見は、日本における貧困、失業や不安定雇用、家族などに対する国による政策や市民の側での取り組みを進める上で大いに貢献しうるものと考えている。