Research on the development of human resource management methods for promoting OJT based on long-term care skill evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Takako  兵庫県立大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (20300923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 東野 定律  静岡県立大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60419009)
岩澤 和子  大阪信愛学院大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (80176544)
大夛賀 政昭  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 主任研究官 (90619115)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsOJT体制整備 / キャリアアップ / OJTマニュアル / 介護サービス / 介護キャリア段位 / 自己評価 / 他者評価 / 介護技術評価 / OJT / 人材マネジメント / 質保証 / 他者評 価 / 介護キャリア段位制度 / OJTの体制整備 / 実行マニュアル / 教育システム
Outline of Research at the Start
日本で展開されている介護キャリア段位制度のフレームワークを活用し、介護事業所を対象に介護技術評価とOJT実践に関わる継時的なデータを収集・分析し、職員の介護技術評価を基礎としたOJT実行マニュアルを作成する。また、評価に基づくOJTを継続的な介護サービスの質改善システムに位置づけるために、これを基盤とした人材マネジメントの在り方について検討し、実践的スキルの習得支援のための教育システムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to create a manual for establishing an OJT (On-the-Job Training) system within nursing care service facilities. The research findings indicate that facilities implementing the nursing career level system have taken the following measures: ① developing and placing instructors involved in the education of nursing techniques to systematize OJT, and ② establishing a foundation of a “learning organization” that presents plans and paths for the skill development of nursing staff. As a result, these facilities tend to have lower early turnover rates. Based on these findings, we developed an OJT implementation manual that integrates nursing skill evaluations into the daily duties of all staff, taking into account the characteristics of the environment specific to each type of nursing care service.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護職員の課題対応力強化に向け、具体的な方策は明示されていない中、高度化・複雑化・専門化する介護実践現場のニーズに応えていくため介護サービス事業所内におけるOJTの体制の整備は急務である。
そのような中で介護技術評価の具体的な実践状況を調査したエビデンスに基づき、介護サービス事業種別ごとの環境の特性を踏まえ、介護技術評価を全職員の日常業務に組み込んだOJT実行マニュアルを開発した社会的意義は大きい。また、本研究を通じて収集された介護技術評価の習熟プロセスを示すデータは新規性があり、重要な学術的意義が示された。