Promotion of fee-for-service activities in long-term care and challenges faced by nonprofit organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Suda Yuko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60339207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 弘美  関東学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00732801)
西野 淑美  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30386304)
川副 早央里  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助手 (50778660)
米澤 旦  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60711926)
門 美由紀  東洋大学, 人間科学総合研究所, 客員研究員 (40732780)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords介護保険制度 / 混合介護 / ファイナンシャリゼーション / 組織理論 / サービス供給組織 / COVID-19 / 介護保険 / 民営化 / 営利 / 非営利 / コロナ / コロナ化 / チェーン化 / 人材 / 介護保険指定事業者 / コロナ禍 / 倒産 / 管理主義 / 厚生労働省 / 市場化 / 入所施設 / 通所介護 / 訪問介護 / 退出パターン / 社会福祉法人 / NPO法人 / ハイブリッド
Outline of Research at the Start
混合介護の導入という政策の転換にあたり、申請者らが行ってきたパネル調査を活用する。
長期的に蓄積された実証的データとの比較において、そのインパクトを検討する。これまでに実施した第1~2回調査のインターバルと同様の7年の間隔をおいて、2019年度に、前回の調査以降、退出した事業者と新たに参入した事業者を確認し、調査対象となる事業者のリストを作成し、全数調査を行う。さらに、混合介護の導入が本格化すると予想される2022年度に、とりわけその影響が大きいと予想される通所介護事業者を対象とする追跡調査を行うとともに、社会福祉法人およびその他の非営利事業者15件程度を対象に聞き取り調査を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kongo-kaigo is a mixed funding scheme by which private funds are incorporated in the budget to support public services. The Japan’s central government planned to introduce the scheme primarily in the day-home service area of the Long-Term Care Insurance (LTCI) system. However, the plan did not fully materialize due to the pandemic of COVID-19. Instead, the financialization concept came to receive attentions in related study areas as an umbrella concept to explain the overall changes of funding schemes in public systems. Reflecting the changes, this study examined the response of day-home and in-home service organizations participating in the LTCI to the changes as incorporating the assisted-care housing and an individualized pension investment program in perspective. The impact of the pandemic on the studied service organizations was also examined, as well as studying organizational theories and community sociology to strengthen the methodology of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
介護保険制度におけるサービス供給組織の検討は2005年以来のパネル調査に基づいており、貴重な基礎データを提供する。また、サービス供給組織についての理論的・実証的検討や社会学領域の組織理論の導入がいずれも立ち遅れている我が国の状況において、本研究は開拓的な意義をもつ。同時に、地域社会学の視点を本研究に組み込むことにより、国内の研究蓄積とのつながりを確認し、既存の議論を本研究の視点から再解釈して成果に反映させることを試みた。あわせて、研究期間中に生じたCOVID-19の感染拡大の影響がサービス事業者に及ぼす影響についても検討した。