| Project/Area Number |
19H01598
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
| Research Institution | Aichi Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 正彦 愛知学院大学, 心身科学部, 教授 (40378039)
長尾 確 名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (70343209)
木村 航 京都先端科学大学, 健康医療学部, 准教授 (70782035)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 失語症 / 言語支援アプリケーション / 機械学習 / 機能的MRI / 発語障害 / リハビリテーション / アプリケーション / 脳機能画像評価 / 人工知能 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
重篤な発語困難を呈する居宅療養者の在宅医療においては,緊密な多職種間の機能的連携が保たれた包括的ケア(リハビリテーション含む)が重要である.その実現のためには,技術革新が著しい情報通信技術(ICT)の活用が鍵となる. 本研究は,人工知能の機械学習を組み込んだコミュニケーション支援アプリケーション(intelligent speech assistive tool:iSAT)の臨床サービスを開始するために,iSATの自動診断能力の精度を向上させ,ホームワーク機能を実装したiSATによる臨床研究を行う.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed (1) a language support application (i-SAT) and an AI-based aphasia diagnosis machine learning program, and (2) verified the clinical utility of i-SAT using functional MRI. The language support application runs on iPad Pro (Apple) and is equipped with sufficient quality and quantity of content that can be utilized in general clinical settings. The aphasia diagnosis machine learning program constructs a machine learning model using auditory impression evaluations by speech-language pathologists and image data of face features during speech for the analysis of speech by aphasia patients. Functional brain imaging studies suggest that i-SAT enhances the functional connectivity of the language and attention neural networks, activates the entire brain, and contributes to behavioral changes in speech function and overall cognitive function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦の高齢化社会と医療高度化に伴い脳卒中後の言語障害者は増加する一方,生活維持期においては十分な量と質が保証された言語治療の機会は限定的である. 本研究により,慢性期失語症者においても,ICTを活用した短期集中的な言語治療は言語機能の改善に大きく寄与することを確認した.また,今回開発した言語支援アプリケーションにより,コミュニケーション障碍者に対する在宅医療のリハ環境は劇的に進展することが予想され,高い水準の安心と安全が保証された良質なケア環境の構築により,コミュニケーション障碍者のQOL向上や家族介護者の介護負担感の軽減,精神的健康の維持につながることが期待される.