Research on methods for selecting and strengthening rights advocacy support in the process of forming local government community welfare administration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Takayuki  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学研究科, 教授 (70183580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朴 兪美  日本福祉大学, 権利擁護研究センター, 客員研究所員 (10533383)
奥田 佑子  日本福祉大学, 福祉政策評価センター, 客員研究所員 (30469043)
田中 千枝子  日本福祉大学, 福祉社会開発研究所, 研究フェロー (40276861)
原田 正樹  日本福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (40287793)
佐藤 彰一  國學院大學, 法学部, 教授 (50162433)
藤井 博志  関西学院大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (60336815)
上田 晴男  日本福祉大学, 権利擁護研究センター, 研究員 (80814136)
永田 祐  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (90339599)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域福祉行政 / 権利擁護支援 / 重層的支援体制整備事業 / 成年後見制度利用促進基本計画 / 参加支援事業 / A+B+C重層モデル / 評価的思考 / 権利擁護行政 / 権利擁護センター運営 / 意思決定支援 / 地域福祉計画 / 成年後見制度利用促進計画 / 権利擁護政策 / 都道府県 / 権利擁護センター / 計画の進行管理 / 日常生活自立支援事業 / 相互作用モデル / 福祉研究と法学研究の融合
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究のテーマは、「自治体地域福祉行政の形成過程における権利擁護支援の選択・強化の方法に関する研究」である。生活困窮者自立支援法(改正)や成年後見利用促進法が厚生労働省社会・援護局地域福祉課によって推進される政策環境のもとで、それらの制度運用に当たる自治体福祉行政が、地域福祉行政として権利擁護支援を選択し、強化策に取組む実態を把握し、「地域福祉行政の形成」と「権利擁護支援の体制整備」との相互作用の効果を得る方法に焦点化して明らかにする実証的な研究である。最終的な成果としては、両者の関連性をめぐる相互作用モデルを抽出し、権利擁護支援の促進計画の策定に資する実践研究を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in the policy environment surrounding community welfare administration, which is responsible for municipal rights protection support, and the introduction of the multi-layered support system development project (multi-layered project) have had a significant impact on policy priorities. The first is to clarify the logical basis for incorporating rights protection support in the participation support projects included in the multi-tiered projects.
The second is that, in response to the expansion of the Second Basic Plan for the Promotion of the Use of the Adult Guardianship System into a framework for the realization of a community-based society, we proposed a way to promote the review of the plan by local governments and include the promotion of coordination between the multi-layered project and rights protection support in the plan items.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的な意義は、重層的支援体制整備事業における参加支援事業や多機関協働事業の内容を、権利擁護支援との関連から評価し直し活用すること、また権利擁護支援を包含できる地域福祉概念の拡張を提起し、地域福祉行政が成年後見制度利用促進計画の策定に取組む意義を明確にしたことです。
社会的意義については、自治体における重層的支援体制整備事業実施計画あるいは成年後見制度利用促進計画の策定において、両者を関連づけるための思考方法とそのためのプログラムの活用方法を提示することができたことです。そのためのツールが「A+B+C重層モデル」という評価方法であり、重層的支援に権利擁護支援を含めることを可能にしたといえます。