A Study of the Influence of George Muller's Christian Welfare Thought on Japanese Social Welfare
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kihara Katsunobu  同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (20275382)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジョージ・ミュラー / 山室軍平 / 石井十次 / ブラザレン運動 / ブリストル孤児院 / キリスト教社会福祉 / ソーシャルワーク / 敬虔主義
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ジョージ・ミュラー(1805-1898)の福祉思想が日本の社会事業形成へ与えた影響に関する総合的研究である。ミュラーという人物については、孤児院創設者、キリスト教伝道者、として知られているが、社会福祉研究の中では、十分に検証されることがなかった。
本研究では、1)ミュラーの人物像を学術的・実証的に解明する。その際、彼が強く影響を受けた敬虔主義思想を明らかにする。また彼もその運動のリーダーであったブラザレン運動を実証的に解明する。2)ミュラーが日本に及ぼした影響について、山室軍平、石井十次の関連から日本近代の社会事業形成の影響の全体像を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a comprehensive research on the influence of George Muller's welfare philosophy in England on the formation of social programs in Japan.1) To empirically elucidate Muller's personality, which until now has rarely been elucidated academically. In doing so, we will clarify the German pietistic thought that strongly influenced him. 2) To empirically elucidate the British Brethren movement, of which Muller was also a leader. And 2) To empirically elucidate Muller's influence on Japan, which involved Muller's influence on Gunpei Yamamuro. I also clarified in detail Ishii Juji's understanding of Muller and his process. Through these studies, we have elucidated the overall picture of Muller's influence on welfare and the formation of modern social programs in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、社会福祉学の研究史上において、未解明で、等閑視されてきたミュラーの実像の史実の発見であるばかりか、新しい社会事業史の解明につながり、研究結果においても学術的独自性が期待できる。またキリスト教社会福祉学においても、これまで、どちらかと言えば社会派の関連が福祉の直接的影響の中心として議論されてきたのに対して、ほとんど表舞台にあらわれることのなかった福音派や敬虔主義という内的信仰や神秘主思想が、逆説的に社会福祉の形成にもっとも強い影響の一端を担った可能性への探究は独創的かつ発展的であり、学術的創造性が期待できる。