Examination of support methods to encourage help-seeking from single older men in poverty and social isolation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08020:Social welfare-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Murayama Yoh  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90727356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 幸子  文京学院大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (10550840)
長谷部 雅美  聖学院大学, 心理福祉学部, 准教授 (70773505)
高橋 知也  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90813098)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords単身男性高齢者 / 援助要請 / 貧困 / 社会的孤立 / 単身男性中高年者
Outline of Research at the Start
貧困や社会的孤立状態にある単身男性高齢者が、近隣や自治体等からの支援を受けることに対してどのような意識・態度を持っているのかを明らかにし、支援を受けることを阻害する要因・促進する要因を把握した上で、援助要請を促すための具体的な支援方法について提案することを目的とする。それにむけて、①貧困や社会的孤立状態にある(あった)単身男性高齢者を対象に面接調査を行い援助要請の促進・阻害要因を把握する。②地域在住単身高齢者を対象に質問紙調査を行い、援助要請に至る過程を明らかにする。③相談援助業務に従事する職員への調査や研究者・実践家によるワーキング・グループを設置し、具体的な支援方法について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify support methods for encouraging help-seeking from single older men in poverty or social isolation. As a result, single older men who had experienced hardships such as isolation or poverty during middle or older adulthood were not thinking about the future despite facing severe difficulties in everyday life. Furthermore, it was shown that poor economic status was associated with high resignation to the future which was particularly higher among men with a poorer current economic status, which suppressed help-seeking. These findings suggest that it is important that single older men need to be encouraged to begin planning for their future at an earlier stage, before older adulthood. Based on the above findings, support measures have been proposed to encourage help-seeking from single older men in poverty and social isolation from an interdisciplinary perspective.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
単身高齢者の生活困窮者支援を行っている施設や団体との協同により、孤立や貧困状態にある単身男性高齢者を対象に調査を行ったことで、単身男性高齢者どのようなライフコースを経て貧困や孤立状態に陥り、それにどのように対処したのか明らかにした。さらに、地域在住の単身高齢者を対象に質問紙調査を行い、援助要請の促進要因と阻害要因を見出し、それをもとに単身男性高齢者の援助要請を促すための具体的な支援方法について提案することができた。