Project/Area Number |
19H01605
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakai Yuji 弘前大学, 地域戦略研究所, 教授 (10321788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岡田 晋治 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任准教授 (50376563)
永長 一茂 弘前大学, 地域戦略研究所, 准教授 (70401891)
前多 隼人 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 准教授 (80507731)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 高リン食 / DNAマイクロアレイ / ラット / 肝臓 / FGF21 / 脂質代謝 / リン恒常性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、食生活の変化によるリン過剰摂取が指摘されており、リン過剰摂取は健常人でも死亡リスクを上昇させるとの報告がある。研究代表者らは、長期の高リン食摂取により、摂餌量に変化がないのにもかかわらず肝臓において脂肪酸のエネルギー源としての利用が亢進することを明らかにした。これは、過剰摂取したリンによる刺激が、リン恒常性以外、とくに脂質代謝にも影響を及ぼしていることを意味する。そこで本研究では高リン刺激が脂質代謝に影響を及ぼす鍵となる内在性因子やシグナル経路を明らかにするために、単回と長期の高リン食摂取時の肝臓、腎臓および白色脂肪組織の遺伝子発現プロファイルを解析し、推定された因子/経路の検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the mechanism by which high-phosphorus stimulation affects lipid metabolism in the organism, we analyzed changes in gene expression of rat liver after an 8-hour administration of a high-phosphorus diet by using DNA microarray. The results showed that lipid metabolism-related genes, including FGF21, were significantly upregulated in the high-phosphorus diet group. The FGF21 protein in the serum of the rats was measured by ELISA and showed significantly higher levels in the high-phosphorus diet group. On the other hand, there was no significant difference in PTH, which responds early to elevated blood phosphate levels. These results suggest that changes in the expression of genes related to lipid metabolism in the liver are caused by direct sensing of high phosphorus stimulation, rather than indirect effects by PTH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、リン過剰摂取に対する生体応答の研究は、リン恒常性に関するものがほとんどであった。本研究は、高リン刺激が直接肝臓での脂質代謝関連遺伝子の発現変動を引き起こす可能性を示した初めての研究であり、学術的な意義は大きい。今後さらなる研究によって高リン刺激がどのように代謝に影響しているのかを明らかにすることは、リン過剰摂取の際に生体で起こっていることの正確な理解につながり、自覚症状がない早期の段階で、将来起こりうるリン恒常性の破綻の予兆を捉えることができるようになる可能性がある。さらに、リンの恒常性に悪影響を与えず、脂質代謝のみを制御できる内在性因子や生体内標的分子の発見につながる可能性もある。