Quality Improvement and Social dissemination of Agricultural Products- and Insects-derived Materials aiming at the Sustainable Food Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Yasuki  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 研究員 (50181756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松宮 健太郎  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60553013)
谷 史人  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (70212040)
宮本 有香  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (70399252)
香西 みどり  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 名誉教授 (10262354)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords加工・調理 / 農産物微粒子 / 蚕蛹パウダー / セルロース・キチンナノファイバー / 乳化 / 増粘剤 / 腸内環境 / 消化管におけるイメージング / 農産物 / 昆虫 / 微粒子 / ナノファイバー / 乳化物 / ゲル / 膨化食品 / 腸管内環境 / 持続的食生活 / 微細化技術 / 調理加工 / 農産物素材 / 昆虫素材 / 嗜好性 / 食品利用 / 粘性 / 分散系食品 / 粉末化 / 乳化食品 / パン
Outline of Research at the Start
将来の食料不足に対処するために、動物性素材に比べて生産コストの低い農産物、昆虫素材を食料として有効利用することが必要である。本研究では、穀類、豆類、野菜類、キノコ類などの農産物および昆虫を有望な食品素材として取り上げ、それらを高品質化するための基盤研究を展開するとともに、その高品質化食品素材を積極的に社会に普及することを目的とする。
本研究の基盤となるアプローチは以下の3点にまとめることができる。
1.農産物、昆虫素材を微粒子化し、得られた微粒子化素材を用いて食品を調製する。
2.素材より食物繊維やタンパク質を抽出し、それらを機能性食品素材として利用する。
3.素材より呈味性成分を抽出し利用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we evaluated the potential of agricultural products- and insects-derived materials for food application. Atomized particles of agricultural products were shown to have functions as thickening agents and Pickering type emulsifiers. Cellulose and chitin nanofibers exhibited the possibility that they contribute to the activation of gut immune system by analyzing the flow behavior in gut as well as the effects on microbiota and physiological parameters of nanofibers. We found that silkworm pupae-derived materials can be used as gelling agents and a substitute for wheat flour in wheat products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
農産物や昆虫素材から製造された微細化粒子については、これまで加工食品に添加する応用例は多いものの、その物性改変効果などについて学術的に機構解明した例はほとんどなかった。本研究により、これら微粒子の加工特性がどのように発現し、どのような要因で制御されているのか、明らかにすることが出来た。さらに、食品素材由来の高分子ナノファイバーの腸管における流動挙動を観察し、その腸内環境や代謝系に与える影響を、初めて明らかにした。
以上の成果は、農産物や昆虫由来の素材の食品加工への利用を強力に推進するための基盤的データを提供するものであり、食料不足問題の解決に対し大いに貢献するものであることを確信している。