Colour cognition and colour difference tolerance of textile product image displayed on the internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sato Tetsuya  京都工芸繊維大学, 繊維学系, 教授 (20252546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北口 紗織  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 准教授 (10573561)
廣澤 覚  地方独立行政法人京都市産業技術研究所, 京都市産業技術研究所, 研究副主幹 (60514718)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords色彩 / 色認識 / 衣服 / 画像 / インターネット / 視感評価 / 色差許容 / 測色
Outline of Research at the Start
現在,インターネットショッピングの普及によって,実際の商品を手に取ることなく購買活動が行われるようになってきているが,色違いによるクレームが多く,社会問題になっている.本研究では,衣服画像に対する色認識と色差の許容について数量的に知ることと,インターネットショップ上で商品画像を見る人にどのように伝えるのが良いのかを提案することを目的に,視感評価実験を行いながら研究を進める.本質的なところでは,見る人が色や風合いをどのように認識しているのかを知る基礎的な研究でもあり,衣服に対する色認識と許容の特性について考察する.また,海外でも同じ実験を行い,日本人の色認識・許容の特徴を知ることも試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, colour recognition and colour difference tolerance for clothes images having bumpy surfaces were quantitatively investigated using visual experiments and colour measurement technique. In addition, the influences of enlarging and pattern to the colour recognition were investigated as well. The results were that individual differences of colour recognition and colour difference tolerance were pretty big, and viewing points to recognize the colour of clothes images were different with each person as well as colour recognition and colour difference tolerance. The influence of image enlargement to colour recognition wasn’t so big, but that of bumpy clothes images was relatively bigger. The influence of coloured pattern to colour difference tolerance was smaller than that of plain without pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
色認識や色差許容の把握が難しい表面に陰影がある衣服・布について,色認識と色差許容は個人間の差がかなり大きいこと,実際の色よりも少し明るく鮮やかに認識すること,拡大や柄の影響はそれほど大きくないことなど,人の色認識特性の一端を数量的に明らかにしたことに学術的な意義がある.そして,衣服のインターネット販売において購買者の色に関するクレームや返品を軽減にもつながる知見が得られたことも,社会的な意義があると考えられる.また,研究手法に関して,織編構造の凹凸や陰影による衣服の色を,2次元測色機を用いて正確な色彩値とその分布として数量的に捉える方法の有用性を確認したことも,本研究の意義の一つといえる.