Involvement of hyperphosphatemia and microbiota in vascular endothelial function with in the end-stage renal diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SAKAUE MOTOYOSHI  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 特任教授(名誉教授) (20283913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 美紀子  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (50314852)
中出 麻紀子  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (80508185)
田中 更沙  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 助教 (90733387)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 高リン血症 / リンスパイク / 血管石灰化 / 腸内細菌叢 / 末期腎不全 / 血管内皮機能 / 栄養療法 / 血管内皮障害
Outline of Research at the Start
末期腎不全患者でみられる高リン血症は血管機能障害と血管石灰化を引き起こし、患者の生
命予後を大きく低下させるので、リンの摂取制限は重要である。しかし、食品添加物に含まれる無機リンの摂取が多くなっている現代の生活環境において、リンの管理の確実な実行は困難である。本研究では高リン食摂取後の一過性高リン血症の血管機能や炎症、腸内環境への影響を解析する。腎機能低下モデル動物に高リン食を付加し、その影響とメカニズム解明する。さらに水溶性食物繊維を用いた予防方法を検討する。次に、実際の臨床現場で患者で血管機能障害を予防し、生活の質(QOL)の維持・増進のための栄養療法の開発をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of hyperphosphatemia on vascular function was analyzed in this study. Alternative administration of high and low phosphorus diets to renal failure model rats caused transient hyperphosphatemia, and vascular calcification to the same extent as rats fed a high phosphorus diet. Co-administration of dietary fiber with the diet suppressed plasma phosphorus concentration. Analysis of the intestinal flora revealed that administration of water-soluble dietary fiber significantly reduced bacteria involved in urinary toxin production, clarifying the molecular mechanism mediated by the intestinal flora.
The effect of water-soluble dietary fiber was also verified in hemodialysis patients. Ingestion of water-soluble dietary fiber (15 g/day) for 2 weeks significantly reduced concentrations of blood urea nitrogen and urinary toxins such as phenyl sulfate. Amount of bifidobacteria in the intestinal flora was significantly increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国の透析患者の最大の死因である心血管疾患の発症には高リン血症が大きく関わっている。血液透析患者の食生活でも加工食品の摂取が増加しており、加工食品には吸収率の高い無機リンが多く含まれている。本研究では無機リンの多い食事によって生じる一過性の高リン血症に注目し、血管機能と血管石灰化への影響を解析した。ここに本研究の学術的意義がある。
本研究ではラットで明らかにした結果を透析患者においても検討した。血液透析患者に水溶性食物繊維を摂取させると血中尿素窒素濃度と血中尿毒素物質が減少することが実証でき、血液透析現場での応用が期待できる。ここに社会的意義がある。