Relationship between multifunctional alkaline phosphatase gene expression and nutritional/dietary factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
GOSEKI Masae  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00170449)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアルカリホスファターゼ / 栄養・食生活
Outline of Research at the Start
アルカリホスファターゼ(ALP)は,リン酸エステルを無機リン酸とアルコールに加水分解する反応を触媒する亜鉛含有酵素である。骨組織のALPは「骨形成マーカー」として知られ, 石灰化に深く関わる酵素であるが, 小腸や肝臓,腎臓などのALPの生理作用については未だ不明な点が多く残されている。そこで, 本研究では栄養・食事因子や加齢・老化とALP遺伝子発現との関連に着目し,骨組織だけでなく肝臓や腎臓,小腸,筋肉や脂肪組織など他の組織におけるALPのマルチファンクショナルな生理作用を明らかにし,骨粗鬆症やサルコペニア,生活習慣病の予防を視野に入れた栄養・食生活の改善,栄養管理に役立てることを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alkaline phosphatase (ALP) is a zinc-containing enzyme that catalyzes the hydrolysis of phosphate esters to inorganic phosphate and alcohol. Human ALP is classified into at least four types: tissue-nonspecific ALP (TNSALP), intestinal ALP (IAP), placental ALP, and germ cell ALP.
Tissue-nonspecific ALP in bone tissue is a marker of bone formation due to its involvement in calcification. However, little is known about the physiological functions of IAP and ALP in other tissues. In the present study, we examined the influences of nutritional and dietary factors on TNSALP, IAP, and related factors in cultured cells, experimental animals, or human subjects. The obtained results were published in several journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨のアルカリホスファターゼ(ALP)は石灰化に関わる酵素であるが, 小腸などのALPの生理作用については未だ不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では,ヒト小腸ALP遺伝子(ALPI)の2種類の発現ベクターを作製し,それぞれの酵素化学的性質を比較し,3Dモデルを構築した。さらにALPI遺伝子発現が他の遺伝子発現へ及ぼす影響についてRNA-seqによる解析を行った。また,実験動物やヒトを対象とした研究を進め,ビタミンやミネラルの摂取量不足と高脂肪食によるALPや関連因子などへの影響についても検討し,骨粗鬆症予防や生活習慣病予防のために学術的意義のある研究成果を得ることができ,論文にまとめて報告した。