| Project/Area Number |
19H01617
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
| Research Institution | Kyoto Notre Dame University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Tomoko 京都ノートルダム女子大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (60310744)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉川 弘明 金沢大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (10272981)
三枝 理博 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20296552)
藤原 浩 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (30252456)
大黒 多希子 金沢大学, 疾患モデル総合研究センター, 教授 (30767249)
安藤 仁 金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (50382875)
小野 政徳 金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (70348712)
山本 祐二 滋賀大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (80534338)
中田 理恵子 奈良女子大学, 生活環境科学系, 准教授 (90198119)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 概日時計 / 生殖機能 / 食育 / 月経痛 / 摂食リズム |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は「生殖機能成長期に概日リズムの乱れが誘発する生殖機能障害は時計遺伝子に記憶され将来にも悪影響を及ぼす」可能性と「食事と光リズムの不整合性はダイエットによる生殖機能への弊害を増悪させる」可能性の二つの作業仮説を掲げ、食生活調査やラット実験による検証、および遺伝子改変マウスを用いたメカニズムの検討を行い、摂食と光リズムの非同期が誘発する若年女性の生殖機能障害機構を総合的に解析することとした。さらにこの仮説を展開してダイエット指向若年女性に対して「食事による概日リズムの性機能調節機構に立脚したダイエット弊害を抑える食育プログラム」を提案することを目標にして申請した。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previously showed that breakfast skipping is associated with dysmenorrhea. In this study, we analyzed reproductive dysfunction in young women induced by abnormal eating rhythms through dietary surveys, rat experiments, and studies using clock gene-modified mice. As a result, a large scale student health survey confirmed that breakfast skipping is associated with dysmenorrhea. In addition, rat experiments showed that the timing of mealtime is significantly related to reproductive function, food intake, and body weight gain. On the other hand, mice lacking the uterus-specific clock gene could achieve pregnancy, but could not lead to delivery, indicating that the clock gene is deeply involved in uterine function.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在日本の若い女性の間に欠食や美容目的のダイエット等が広がっているが、これと並行して月経困難症の原因となる子宮内膜症などの婦人科疾患の増加が大きな問題となっている。これまで月経痛と食習慣の関係は十分に検討されてこなかったが、月経痛は器質的婦人科疾患の兆候でもあり、女子学生の月経痛は医学的に極めて重要な情報である。本研究の解析から得られた成果は新しい学問分野を開拓するのみならず、ダイエット指向の若年女性に対して「食事による概日リズムの性機能調節機構に立脚したダイエット弊害を抑える食育プログラム」を提案するうえで理論的な基盤を提供する可能性がある。