Effects of mastication on texture and flwvor perception of solid foods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KOHYAMA Kaoru  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 主席研究員 (00353938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日下部 裕子  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, グループ長補佐 (90353937)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食品 / テクスチャー / フレーバー / 味覚 / 咀嚼 / モデル舌 / 唾液 / 舌圧 / テクスチャ― / 舌圧センサ / 筋電図
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトが固形状食品を食べる時の速度や咀嚼回数等の咀嚼挙動、つまり食べ方が、食品テクスチャー及びフレーバーリリースに及ぼす影響を定量的に解析する。おいしさに影響を及ぼす二大因子として知られるテクスチャーとフレーバーの相互関係を、物性や呈味物質量を調整した食品の異なる咀嚼条件下におけるヒトの測定値を用いて解析する。咀嚼・嚥下過程を筋電位等で、知覚されるフレーバーをTime-Intensity法等の動的な官能評価によって測定する。また咀嚼後に口腔から回収した食塊の物性や食塊に含まれる唾液を分析する。テクスチャーとフレーバーの相互関係を動的・時系列的に分析し、おいしい食品設計への応用をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Foods are heterogeneous and non-equilibrium and show significant structural changes during eating. Novel methods for texture and flavor evaluation are developed. Soft solid foods such as gels are crushable between the tongue and the hard palate, but hard foods are chewed with teeth. Instrumental measurements using model tongues suggested that fracture deformation rather than fracture force determines these eating pattern of humans. A compression test combined with video observation from the bottom and side was conducted to clearly analyze the fracture phenomenon of soft gels.
As human measurements, the amount of saliva secreted during oral processing was quantified using model gels in which the mechanical characteristics and the bite-size were controlled. Furthermore, the mastication behavior of cooked rice as a real food was evaluated using electromyography of masticatory muscles. Natural eating behavior was estimated with electromyography parameters of a fixed bite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
摂食中に構造が大きく変化する固形状食品について、テクスチャーおよびフレーバーの新規な評価法をいくつか提案した。破壊荷重が同等でも、舌で押しつぶされる場合と歯で噛まないと破壊できない場合があり、この摂食様式を決める要因が破壊変形であることが、モデル舌を用いた機器測定で示唆された。ビデオ観察の併用は、食品の破壊現象の理解を助けるものである。
コロナ禍の影響もあり、ヒト試験は当初の計画通りには行えず、実証は不十分なものの、舌圧や唾液分泌量などの個人差によるテクスチャーやフレーバーの違いも示唆される結果が得られた。これらの研究成果は、少子高齢社会におけるおいしい食品開発に応用できると考えられる。