Approaching the Historical Experience of Taiwan's Indigenous Peoples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Kae  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (20322779)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords先住民族の近代史 / ライフヒストリー/生命史 / 歴史記憶 / 植民地戦争 / 修学経験 / 脱帝国化 / ジェンダー / 台湾 / ライフヒストリー(生命史) / 植民地軍 / 歴史認識 / 脱植民地化/脱帝国化 / 先住民族 / セクシュアリティ / 家族史 / 婚姻・内縁 / 植民地化/脱植民地化 / 先住民族の歴史 / 不就学・中途退学 / 地域資料 / 先住民史 / 越境結婚 / 植民・移民 / ライフヒストリー / 「混血」 / 異民族間婚姻 / 混血
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、先住民族を主体とする歴史叙述の構築に向けて、東アジアにおける植民地主義の展開過程を個人史・家族史の観点から再構成しようとするものである。台湾先住民族は、19世紀末から20世紀半ばの時期に、清朝、日本、中華民国という複数の外来統治者のもとで近代国家に組み込まれる。この歴史過程におけるマクロおよびミクロな権力作用の連関を読み解きながら、植民地社会を生きた個々人の経験を基点とする歴史叙述を追究する。それは現代の日本社会および世界各地で複雑さを増しつつ継続する人種主義の問題構造を批判的に再考するための視座を探る試みでもある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How can we represent the historical experiences of people who have left no words or writings about themselves? From this point, how can we renew the historical perspective and understanding of self and other that have been constructed by marginalizing or excluding certain people, and develop a new relationship among them? As an attempt to address these fundamental questions, this research explores the historical experiences of Taiwan's indigenous peoples.
This study utilizes a variety of historical sources, including colonial archives, ego-documents, oral histories, and field research to trace the trajectories of individuals and families of Taiwan’s indigenous peoples. By integrating these diverse sources, we aim to reconstruct polyphonic histories, which represent the different experiences and perspectives of Taiwan’s indigenous peoples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、個別具体的な歴史経験に即して植民地社会におけるマクロとミクロの権力作用を解明し、主体と構造の関係性の析出するための方法論の深化に寄与する。これは、これまで一方的に観察され記述されてきた人々の歴史を書き直していく重要なステップである。また、既存の教育学や歴史学が無視または均一化してきた経験を語るための新しい言葉や認識の枠組みについて新たな議論を開く。これらを通じて、現代の日本社会や世界各地で継続する人種主義や植民地主義の現実的地盤を掘り崩していくための洞察を提示する。