Research on Internationalization of Education Research: Focusing on the roles of academic associations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yonezawa Akiyoshi  東北大学, 国際戦略室, 教授 (70251428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Rappleye Jeremy  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (00742321)
廣田 照幸 (広田照幸)  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (10208887)
松浦 良充  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (30209499)
北村 友人  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (30362221)
石川 裕之  京都ノートルダム女子大学, 国際言語文化学部, 教授 (30512016)
李 敏  信州大学, 学術研究院総合人間科学系, 准教授 (30531925)
松河 秀哉  東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 講師 (50379111)
鎌田 武仁  上智大学, 上智大学, 助教 (50869518)
山田 浩之  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (60258324)
森下 稔  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (60300498)
山名 淳  東京大学, 大学院情報学環・学際情報学府, 教授 (80240050)
高山 敬太  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (50849411)
油布 佐和子  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80183987)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育学 / 学会 / 国際化 / アジア / 学術 / 教育学研究 / 人文社会科学 / グローバル化 / 若手研究者 / 研究の国際発信
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、教育学研究の学会レベルでの国際化・国際連携の現状と課題はいかなるものであり、同時にこのことが波及効果として教育学研究のあり方にどのようなインパクトを与えうるのか、を研究課題の核心に据える。本研究は、上記の課題を達成するために、① 日本における教育学関連諸学会の国際化に向けた活動や体制の実態調査・分析、② 海外(特に非英語圏諸国における)教育学関連諸学会の国際活動の実態調査・分析、③ 教育学関連諸学会の国際ネットワークや世界・地域レベルの国際学会の実態調査・分析、④ 日本の学会とそのネットワークのさらなる国際化に向けた課題と方策についての考察を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a survey and investigation to clarify the current situation, problems, and opportunities of the internationalization of academic societies related to educational research in Japan. As a result, the insufficient internationalization of many academic societies and researchers was revealed. Furthermore, it was confirmed that there is a lack of concrete measures and strategies for internationalization. On the other hand, as a possible way to improve this situation, it is suggested to clarify the strategy of actively implementing language training and making contributions through knowledge creation based on the active use of the inherent characteristics of education research and practice in Japan. As a prospect, the concrete internationalization strategies of each academic society through these processes will open up the possibility of realizing the internationalization of Japanese academic societies in the field of education research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育学研究の環境はグローバル化によって大きく変化し、その結果として、日本の教育学研究と教育学関連諸学会の国際活動のあり方を見直す必要性が増している。国際的な研究発信に必要な要素は、英文執筆の技術や知識だけではなく、自身の強みや特性を活用した国際コミュニティとの対話、そしてそれを通じた知的貢献である。本研究を通じて、教育学関連の諸学会がどのような状況で、どのような体制を用いて、国際化・国際展開・国際発信に取り組んでいるのかが明らかとなった。また、そのさらなる進展を阻む要因も同時に明らかになり、今後の具体的な改善策を示すことができた。