A study of comprehensive sexuality education guidelines and its lesson practice based on gender equality and diversity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Mieko  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40297049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 大輔  埼玉大学, 教育機構, 准教授 (00468224)
丸井 淑美  日本赤十字秋田看護大学, 看護学部看護学科, 教授 (00814998)
艮 香織  宇都宮大学, 共同教育学部, 准教授 (10459224)
浅井 春夫  立教大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (30231864)
杉田 真衣  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (50532321)
北田 佳子  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60574415)
及川 英二郎  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80334457)
伊藤 修毅  日本福祉大学, 教育・心理学部, 准教授 (80634089)
堀川 修平  埼玉大学, 教育学部, その他 (80912815)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords包括的性教育(CSE) / ジェンダー平等 / 性の多様性 / 授業実践 / 教材開発 / 東アジア〈中国・韓国・台湾) / 包括的セクシュアリティ教育(CSE) / 教材研究 / 包括的セクシュアリティ教育 / 多様性 / 実践研究 / 国際セクシュアリティ教育ガイダンス / セクシュアリティ教育指針 / セクシュアリティガイドライン / 包括的性教育 / セクシュアリティ / 性教育指針
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本の子ども・若者たちに、「性の権利」としての包括的性教育を保障しうる基盤を構築することを目指すものである。本研究では、以下の具体的課題に取り組む。①包括的性教育の進展を阻む日本の人権をめぐる問題を教育の観点から明らかにすること、②ユネスコ等によって開発された『国際セクシュアリティ教育ガイダンス』等を踏まえ、ジェンダー平等と多様性を前提とする日本における包括的性教育指針を提案すること、③学校現場の教員との協働で、包括的性教育の授業案、教材および教育方法の開発、授業研究を行い、子ども・若者の現実と要求に即した性教育実践の具体的課題と展望を明らかにすること。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, we identified factors that hinder the promotion of Comprehensive Sexuality Education (CSE) in Japan and translated and published the UNESCO’s "International Technical Guidance on Sexuality Education (Revised Edition)." Secondly, leveraging the expertise of each research member and collaborating with teachers in practical research, we published numerous CSE teaching materials and texts. Thirdly, we organized an international symposium in 2022, fostering research exchanges with scholars from China and South Korea who are working towards the implementation of CSE. Additionally, in 2023, we visited the Gender Equality Education Association in Taiwan to further research exchanges. Fourthly, through quantitative research targeting teachers, we identified factors that enable teachers to begin practicing sexuality education
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義の第1は、『【改訂版】国際セクシュアリティ教育ガイダンス』の翻訳出版・公開と、CSEに関する数多くの論考と教材を生み出し、発信することで、日本におけるCSEの普及に大きく貢献したことである。第2の意義は、10年にわたり学校現場で取り組んできた実践研究を、『ガイダンス』の視点から再構成し、現場の教員が使える形の実践集を作成したことである。第3に、中国、韓国、台湾といった近隣の東アジア諸国におけるCSE研究交流は、学校でのCSE実践が実現しない問題性をより明確にした。第4に、日本でCSEを推進するための課題を量的調査により明らかにできたことである。