Study of the Practical Development and the Application of Career History Theory for the Women Health Professionals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoko  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (70222411)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 雅則  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60609783)
犬塚 典子  田園調布学園大学, 子ども未来学部, 教授 (70400471)
種村 文孝  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80806711)
池田 法子  足利短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (90827205)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords生涯キャリアヒストリー法 / 医療専門職 / 生涯キャリア / キャリアヒストリー理論 / 専門職教育 / 医学/医療者教育 / ジェンダー / キャリア(リ)デザイン / 省察・省察的思考 / 生涯キャリアデザイン / 女性医療専門職 / キャリアヒストリー法 / 医療者養成 / 専門職教育(生涯継続教育) / キャリアヒストリー / キャリアデザイン / 生涯学習 / ワークライフバランス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、女性医師や女性看護師など医療専門職の女性たちが、生涯的視野に立って自らのキャリアを形成できるようになるための研究・実践方法論の構築、およびそれに向けて有効かつ効果的な支援を行うための方法的探究に取り組むものである。過年度の科研研究で開発した研究・実践方法「キャリアヒストリー法」に関わって、基盤となる理論の構築、両方法の精緻化と一般化に向けた検討、および専門職の現場や専門職教育の現場における効果的活用法の提起、などを目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we worked on the development of a research and practice methodology for professionals to trace and reflect on their own career trajectories, starting with female health professionals, as a means of looking at the lifelong careers of professionals in today's rapidly changing world. In March 2023, we conducted a theoretical study of the reflection process and support method, In March 2023, he co-authored a book, "Lifelong Career History Method for Health Professionals: Looking Back and Forward to a Working Life" (Akashi Shoten), which includes a theoretical review of the reflection process and support method, reports from interviews and online seminars, and other information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の専門職者は、高度に複雑化・高度化・多様化する社会変化に即応したスキルや実践知を求められる。このような専門職のキャリア省察ツールとして、成人教育学・専門職教育学上の学術的意義が大きい。近年のコロナ禍では、医療専門職者は日々現場の直近の業務に専心を求められ、先の見通しや中長期的な視野を持ちにくい状況の中、燃え尽き症候群や心身の疲労による休職・退職、就労意欲や将来展望の喪失等も指摘される。専門職者が改めて自らの仕事と生活、周囲との関係性を「生涯」の時間軸でたどり捉え直し、キャリアのリデザインを可能にする点で、専門職人材育成上の社会的意義があり、医療以外の専門職の生涯継続教育にも適用可能である。