Study on Measuring Continuous Achievement in Developing Countries Based on Test Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Kyoko  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(国), 准教授 (10773012)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 耕二  宮崎国際大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30736343)
光永 悠彦  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (70742295)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords学力 / 学力の伸び / カリキュラム到達度 / 古典的テスト理論 / 項目反応理論 / サブ・サハラアフリカ / テスト理論 / テスト開発 / 学力測定 / 開発途上国
Outline of Research at the Start
開発途上国における児童の基礎学力の向上のために、テスト問題を開発し、学力を継続的に測定する。例として、サブサハラ・アフリカ地域に位置するガーナ、エチオピア、マラウイを研究対象国とする。研究期間は4年間とし、1年目は、各国の国家カリキュラムから共通カリキュラムを作成し、テスト問題項目を作成する。作成したテスト問題を実際に現地で試す予備調査を行い、結果を分析する。2、3年目は、1年目に作成したテスト問題の結果から、問題項目を修正し、ガーナ、エチオピア、マラウイで本調査を実施する。4年目は、学力の伸びを測定するために、一部変更したテスト問題を作成し、再び、ガーナ、エチオピア、マラウイで実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop tests to measure basic skills in English and mathematics in developing countries, specifically Malawi, Ghana, and Uganda. During the research period, English and mathematics tests were administered twice to approximately 900 grades 5 and 6 students in each country. Different students took the tests in the first and second rounds. Using classical test theory and item response theory, the reliability and validity of the tests were analyzed by examining item difficulty and item discrimination. Additionally, the growth in academic skills over one year was estimated. As a result, 60 questions were developed for the English tests, resulting in two test versions. Similarly, 62 questions were developed for the mathematics tests, which resulted in two test versions. The study also provided suggestions for teaching methods tailored to the conditions in each country based on the observed growth in academic skills.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、開発途上国における項目反応理論を用いたテスト開発の先駆けとなる。また、文化圏が似ている英語圏アフリカで実用可能なテスト問題の開発において、問題項目を作成する際にカリキュラムや教科書の国際比較を行う。同じ内容でも習得する学年が異なるなど、各国の状況を比較検討することができる。本研究は、実用性が高く、基礎学力の定着や向上に大きく貢献することができる。開発したテストを用いて学力を継続的に適切に測定することができ、その結果を用いて、学力や学力の伸びに影響を与える児童、教員、学校の要因の分析、カリキュラムや教科書の開発、教員の指導方法の開発に役立つことができる。