Reconstructing theory of teaching and learning through upgrading lesson analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yoshiaki  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (70293272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 將暢  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (20536487)
サルカルアラニ モハメドレザ  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (30535696)
埜嵜 志保  東海学園大学, 教育学部, 講師 (10806475)
丹下 悠史  愛知東邦大学, 人間健康学部, 助教 (50801726)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords授業分析 / 授業研究 / 授業理論 / 逐語記録 / 授業諸要因の関連構造 / 中間項 / 問題解決学習 / 名古屋大学 / 授業記録 / 研究倫理 / 国際化 / システム開発 / データ駆動型社会 / インドネシア / 可視化 / モンゴル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、教育実践現場を教育学的概念の発見ないしは再発見の場として位置付け、教育学の基礎研究としての授業分析の学術的高度化と国際化を図る。〈納得の学び〉や〈協同の学び〉を一人一人の児童・生徒に保証するために、社会的・文化的・歴史的な要因の相対性と普遍性を明らかにし、教育理念や教育技術の体系的な理論を構築することを目的とする。このために、【A1授業論的課題】【A2研究方法論的課題】【B1研究倫理に適合する標準プロトコル開発】【B2授業分析システムの開発】の4つの課題を設定し、研究代表者が、4名の研究分担者や研究協力者とともに、研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to form a new academic foundation for the reconstruction of theory of teaching and learning through the academic advancement and internationalization of lesson analysis as basic research in pedagogy, and to theoretically systematize educational philosophy and techniques that are consistent with social, cultural, and historical factors. We attempted to clarify the structure of the relationship among various factors of teaching and learning through transcript-based lesson analysis. In particular, the research results revealed the thinking styles in problem-solving learning in the form of intermediate descriptive terms. After undergoing a research ethics review by the institution, we obtained the consent of parents to record lessons, developed teaching materials for teacher education based on lesson analysis. A system was established to enable the collection, storage, and analysis of lesson records under security control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アカデミックな基盤研究として、教育の理論的基盤を強めるための研究として、基礎研究としての授業分析に取り組むものである。授業分析は、応用研究・臨床研究としての授業研究の一部またはその基盤として位置づきながらも、教育学的概念の発見ないしは再発見による理論構築すなわち基礎研究のための役割が求められる。本研究は、授業分析の高度化・国際化により、授業理論の構築に道を開くものであり、この点に学術的な意義がある。併せて、授業分析の方法論、方法、知見を適用した、授業改善、教師教育の発展にも寄与する点で、実践的な意義を有している。