International and Cooperative Research on "Lesson Study"-based Teacher Education in Germany and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Nariakira  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (70514313)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords授業研究 / Lesson Study / 教師教育 / コンピテンシー / ドイツ / 国際共同研究 / 日独国際共同研究 / 地域と学校との協働 / 日独比較 / 日独比較国際共同研究 / 地域と学校 / コンピテンシー志向 / 教員養成 / 教員研修
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、「授業研究」によるコンピテンシー志向の教師教育のあり方を日独比較国際共同研究によって開発的に明らかにすることである。国際学力調査の影響のもとで、スタンダードに基づく教育改革がコンピテンシー志向のもとで進行している。コンピテンシー(資質・能力)志向のカリキュラム改革と授業改革が各国の教育改革の耳目となる中で、教員養成を含む教師教育もコンピテンシー志向へと転換してきている。本研究では、コンピテンシー志向の教育改革が進行するドイツとの共同研究体制のもとで「授業研究」による教師教育実践を開発し、コンピテンシーや資質・能力そのものの相対化と実質化を視野に教師教育のあり方を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is an international comparative research project between Japan and Germany on the theme of competency-based teacher education through Jugyo Kenkyu/ Lesson Study/ Unterrichtsforschung. In Germany, competency-based educational reforms and "empirical research" are developed. In this study, we investigated competency-based teacher education through Lesson Study under a joint research system with German researchers. The results of this research are (1) the establishment of a continuous and systematic joint research platform, (2) the publication of research results related to Lesson Study in Japanese, German, and English publications, and (3) the clarification of Lesson Study methodology and the pointing out of the need to establish a online Lesson Study archive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義および社会的意義は、次の三点にまとめられる。第一に、日本の「授業研究」がLesson Studyとして世界的に展開される中で、それを積極的に受容してこなかったドイツの教育学研究・研究者とコミットした国際共同研究を展開した点である。第二に、日本の授業研究を教育実践研究としてのみの意義にとどめず、日本語・英語・ドイツ語による学術出版によってその意義と課題を発信したことである。第三に、研究代表者とカウンターパートナーのみの個人間共同研究に留まらず、研究室間および組織間・学会間の研究者交流を組織したことである。