Asian Network for School Reform and Teaching Innovation: Research on School as Learning Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Sato Manabu  学習院大学, 文学部, 客員所員 (70135424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋田 喜代美  学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (00242107)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords学校改革 / 授業研究 / 学びのイノベーション / 教職専門性の開発 / 学びの共同体 / 教職研修 / 授業革新 / 授業改革 / 協同的学び
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、アジア地域における学びの共同体の改革における(a)一人残らず子どもの学習権を保障する学校改革の研究、(b)探究中心の協同的学びを創出する授業研究の開発、(c)教師の同僚性(collegiality)を基盤とする専門家共同体の学(professional learning community)の研究、(d)学校の民主化と自律性の確立を促進する教育政策研究を主要な研究課題とする実証的研究を推進し、国際研究ネットワークの発展に寄与することを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project was promoted for the purpose of international collaboration in research and practice of "school as learning community" originating in Japan, which is spreading mainly in Asian countries. Even though the COVID-19 made overseas travel and face-to-face international conferences impossible, and every country implemented school closures and restrictions on learning, we have promoted "21st century-style teaching and learning = inquiry and collaborative learning" in response to the circumstances in each country. As a result, despite many restrictions, the project has made remarkable progress in both research and practice. The 8th International Conference (FY2020) was far larger than ever before, with 2,100 attendees from 31 countries. The 9th International Conference (FY2021) was attended by 2,000 researchers and teachers from 21 countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、2000年代以降、アジア諸国の学校改革(授業と学びと学校行政の改革)において最も影響力を持ち続けている「学びの共同体の学校改革」の研究と実践の国際ネットワークを基盤としている。この改革は研究代表者が1990年代に提唱し、世界各国に普及した学校改革の研究と実践であり、多くの国で研究と実践のネットワークを形成し、いくつかの国においては国家政策もしくは準国家政策になっている。本研究は、それらの国々の研究と実践の国際交流を行い、各国の教育改革の推進を担っている。