A Biographical Approach to Self-Formation during Transition from Higher Education to Working Life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
Torimitsu MIoko  中央大学, 人文科学研究所, 客員研究員 (10155608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野平 慎二  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50243530)
藤井 佳世  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50454153)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人間形成論的に方向づけられたビオグラフィー研究 / 人間形成(Bildung) / 伝記学習 / 生涯学習 / 学校から職業への移行 / ライフコース / 人間形成 / ライフヒストリー法 / ビオグラフィー法 / 成人学習 / 雇用流動化 / 自己形成 / アイデンティティ / ビオグラフィー / ライフヒストリー / 理論と経験の接続 / 人間形成(Bildung)
Outline of Research at the Start
ニート問題など、若者の無業が社会問題化する一方、他方では、広く学校から職業への移行の道筋そのものの多様化、複雑化、長期化が、指摘されている。
この問題については、すでに社会学的、心理学的立場からの研究に一定の蓄積があるが、本研究はこれに対して、いわば人間形成論的アプローチを試みる。移行に伴う社会的要請の変化を、若者たちはどう受け止め、それを通してどのように主体変容を遂げていったのか。2000年代半ば頃に高等教育を終了し、現在、何らかの職を得ている男女を対象にナラティブ・インタビューを実施、「人間形成」という視点から、事例を再構成し、移行に伴う主体形成のあり方を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Open-ended interviews on the topic of professional life were conducted with 22 employed individuals who had been out of college for around 10 years. From the collected cases, four cases were selected in which crisis experiences caused by the transition to a new profession or a transfer within a company led to a job change or a further internal move. Although no case has been comfirmed at this stage, to have undergone a transformative process in the sense of "die bildungstheoretisch orientierte Biographieforschung", the study did reveal that the work environment is an effective resource for self-formation(Bildung), and that it is important to examine it from the perspective of not only the knowledge and skills necessary for job performance, but also its impact on self-formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義として次の2点が指摘される。第1に人間形成論的的に方向づけられたビオグラフィー研究の推進に必須のデータ解読の方法について、「伝記学習Biographical Learning」研究の方法論が有効な参照項になりうることを示したこと、また第2にこれまでわが国の生涯学習、教育社会学、教育哲学などの諸領域において、ナラティブ・ラーニング(Goodson,I.)やエイジェンシー概念(Biesta,G .)など、断片的にその成果が知られるにとどまっていた「伝記学習Biographical Learning」の研究プログラムに着眼しその活用を試みたこと。