Educational development and research on creating evidence for international exchange in lesson study and forming an interpretive community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionAichi Bunkyo University (2023-2024)
Tokai Gakuen University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Matoba Masami  愛知文教大学, 人文学部, 講師 (40142286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久野 弘幸  中京大学, 教養教育研究院, 教授 (30325302)
田上 哲  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (50236717)
大野 栄三  北海道大学, 教育学研究院, 教授 (60271615)
杉本 憲子  茨城大学, 教育学野, 准教授 (70344827)
吉田 成章  広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (70514313)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords教育学 / 授業研究 / 授業分析 / エビデンス / 解釈共同体 / 事実の可視化 / 付加情報 / 中間言語 / 授業研究の類型 / 民間教育団体 / 分節化 / 学校づくり / 文化依存 / 思考体制 / 説明項 / 授業記録 / 付記情報 / 子ども理解 / 同僚性 / 協働的教材研究 / 国際交流 / 分析単位 / 授業展開
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、調査や学問的根拠を有する諸事実や学校など自他の共同体が生み出した諸事実が、解釈共同体の媒介を経て、どのようにエビデンスとなるかを解明する実証的かつ開発的研究である。
実証的研究としては、①授業研究の文化依存性のレベルを解明し、②授業過程のサイクルの諸段階で生み出される事実を可視化し、③それらの事実が国内外の諸授業研究集団における授業研究を実践する解釈共同体に受け入れられ、根付いてエビデンスとなる諸条件、メカニズムを解明する。また④国際交流によって日本の授業研究の固有性を解明する。
開発研究としては、解釈共同体の持続的形成を促進する方略などローカル・イノベーションの開発をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this paper is to elucidate how the facts produced in lesson study become evidence.
As a result, the following became clear. First, during the planning, implementation, and discussion process of lesson study, information such as the names of speakers, explanations of activities, and silences is added. By adding information, the facts are visualized and become evidence. Second, in order to clarify the teacher's view of teaching, it is necessary to correlate the terms in the lesson plan, the comments in the lesson records, and the concepts obtained in interviews with the teacher. Third, the interpretation of children's and teachers' statements can be made explicit as evidence by means of symbolic reorganization of the relations between words in the statements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の授業研究における社会的実践的意義は、付加情報の種類と役割の解明したことにある。授業研究の実践において改善する目的や手法に対応して、観察の視点と観察者の役割を予め計画し、討議資料にその情報を記述し、視覚化することによって、共有できる事実に基づいた論議がなされる可能性がある。本研究の学術的意義は、1)授業研究は文化依存の研究であり、4のレベルがあること、2)授業研究の実施母体である解釈共同体には独自の言葉が存在すること、3)授業実践における子どもや教師の発言の解釈を、語と語との関係を記号で再編成する方法によって、文化土台を超えて明示する手法を開発・応用したことにある。