| Project/Area Number |
19H01635
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSOO Moeko 立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70633808)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田川 千尋 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 特任准教授 (10599434)
渡邉 雅子 名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (20312209)
荒尾 一彦 名古屋文理大学短期大学部, 食物栄養学科, 教授(移行) (30881578)
大津 尚志 武庫川女子大学, 学校教育センター, 准教授 (40398722)
大場 淳 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (50335692)
坂本 尚志 京都薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60635142)
上垣 豊 龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (80183747)
三好 美織 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (80423482)
夏目 達也 名古屋大学, 高等教育研究センター, 教授 (10281859)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 高大接続 / フランス / バカロレア試験 / 思考力・判断力・表現力 / 論述 / コンピテンシー / 授業研究 / 学力の高大接続 / 論述型大学入試 / 大衆教育社会 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本では、知識に加えて思考力・判断力・表現力も育成すべく、大学入試改革が進んでいる。だが、各大学の入試でどんな思考力・判断力・表現力を問うか、それを中等教育でいかに育成するかは模索の途上にある。フランスの大学入学資格試験のバカロレア試験は論述試験が主であり、日本の入試や教育実践を検討するために必要な視点をそこから見出せる。そこで本研究では、バカロレア試験について総合的に研究する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The baccalaureate exam tests students’ ability to formulate questions and hypotheses based on their analysis of materials; extract information from those materials; compare, correlate, and summarize that information; link the summarized information to previously learned knowledge; and write about these things in logically coherent sentences. In particular, it tests the fundamental ability to argue in the form of thesis-antithesis-synthesis. This type of discourse gradually took shape after World War II, following a shift in the notion of what abilities were required of academic elites following scientific advances in the second half of the 19th century. Since each subject has a respective essay format, it is possible to break it down and gradually teach essay writing from elementary school to high school. We were able to disseminate the above findings to high school and university teachers through two books and two international symposiums.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(1)フランスのバカロレア試験で問われている能力の内実を示すことにより、各大学の入試で問う思考力・判断力・表現力のヒントを与えることができた。 (2)フランスでは教科ごとの論述の型が存在することにより、論述の指導が小学校から高校まで段階的にできることを示した。これは、日本でも論述の型を探ることにより、論述指導の体系的なカリキュラムができる可能性を示唆している。 (3)研究成果を高校教員や大学教員に発信できたことにより、日々の論述指導や大学入試を見直す契機を提供することができた。