A longitudinal Study of Public Junior High Schools and Students' Career Choices under the New Courses of Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Takayasu  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (30291321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords教育社会学 / 高校入試制度 / 内申書 / 選抜 / 進路選択 / 公立中学校 / 教育改革 / 内申書・調査書 / 調査書
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、中学生の進路形成過程を、入学段階から3回にわたるパネル調査と、その間で行なわれる質的調査を組み合わせた混合研究法的な調査デザインを用いて詳細に記述するとともに、その変容パターンを規定する要因を明らかにする。とりわけ、その環境として存在する「態度重視」の調査書重視の選抜制度や教育改革がもたらすインパクトを実証的に抽出することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify how junior high school students are selecting their career paths under the new Courses of Study, focusing on the high school entrance examination system. In particular, this study focused on the school report ("Naishinsho" in Japanese),which is one of major elements of the high school entrance examination system. We conducted a nationwide online survey in 2020 ,a detailed mail survey in two prefectures in 2022 and interviews with junior high school officials and teachers. As a result, it was empirically confirmed that various activities in junior high schools are conducted with a considerable degree of awareness of the school report, especially by the time students reach the third year of junior high school, and that differences by prefecture cannot be ignored.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高校入試は、大学入試以上に多くの生徒が参加せざるを得ない教育キャリア上の分岐点にあり、その影響は従来から大きいとみなされてきた。そうした研究上の重要性がありながら、高校受験を主題とした研究はそれに比して非常に少ない状況があった。とりわけ、内申書をめぐっては様々な問題点が数十年前から指摘されてきたにもかかわらずまとまった調査研究は行われてきていない。本研究はこの空隙を埋めるものであり、中学生にとっての高校入試の内申書を用いた選抜の意味の大きさを初めて本格的に明らかにしたという意義がある。また、本研究についてはすでに多数の報道がなされており、その社会的意義も大きいということができる。