| Project/Area Number |
19H01639
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Yoshikazu 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 教授 (90284223)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
長濱 博文 桐蔭横浜大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00432831)
松本 麻人 名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (10727168)
服部 美奈 名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (30298442)
中田 有紀 東洋大学, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員 (30553771)
石田 憲一 長崎純心大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50284138)
小野寺 香 奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (60708353)
大和 洋子 星槎大学, 共生科学部, 教授 (30724413)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 市民性教育 / アジア / 高等教育 / 中等教育 / 国際比較 / 新しい学力 / 教養教育 / 公民 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
社会のグローバル化が進む中で、アジア各国は20世紀型国民国家から21世紀型市民国家へと移行するため、主に初等・中等教育段階で「市民」形成が目指されてきた。ところが近年高等教育の拡大を受けて、それが高等教育段階の課題としても各国で認識され、それを鍵概念の一つとした教養教育改革が実施されてきている。本研究は、アジア諸国における市民性教育(Citizenship Education)を中等教育段階の学力観の転換及び高等教育段階の教養教育改革という視点から捉え、国際比較検討を行うことにより、グローバル社会における「市民」概念の解明と将来の市民性教育のあり方へ示唆を与える。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to clarify the concept of "Asian citizenship" in the global society by conducting an international comparative study of citizenship education in Asian countries from the perspective of changing academic standards in secondary education and reforming liberal arts education in higher education. As a result of the joint research, we concluded that "Asian citizens" can be described by the term "co-citizens (Kyozokumin)". This "co-citizen" means a person who belongs to various communities (e.g., family, region, nation, and world) and values harmonious relationships with people in these communities. And the countries studied focus on education to maintain and strengthen these harmonious relationships, both at the secondary and higher education levels.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的特色は、歴史や文化が異なり多様でありつつ、本格的なグローバル化への対応として市民性教育を共通して推し進めるアジアの「市民」概念を包括的に分析することである。従来「市民」形成は初等・中等教育の課題と捉えられてきたが、高等教育における教養教育という観点から捉え直すことで、新たな「市民」概念、特にアジア的な「市民」概念を析出する。アジアはヨーロッパとは異なり、共通性を見出すのが困難であったことを踏まえると、本研究はそこに新たな視座を提示することとなる。