| Project/Area Number |
19H01640
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Huang Futao 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (60335693)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
金 良善 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 准教授 (10802861)
白川 展之 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (20556071)
李 敏 独立行政法人大学改革支援・学位授与機構, 研究開発部, 教授 (30531925)
三好 登 広島大学, 高大接続・入学センター, 特任准教授 (40735164)
LI MING 大阪大学, グローバルイニシアティブ機構, 特任助教(常勤) (50778107)
大膳 司 広島大学, 高等教育研究開発センター, 教授 (60188464)
米澤 彰純 東北大学, 国際戦略室, 教授 (70251428)
小竹 雅子 島根大学, 学術研究院教育研究推進学系, 助教 (40822078)
BROTHERHOOD THOMAS 立教大学, 経営学部, 助教 (40926656)
杉本 和弘 東北大学, 高度教養教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (30397921)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 外国人教員・研究者 / 国際化 / 比較研究 / 外国人教員 / 外国人研究者 / 高等教育国際化 / 国際比較研究 / 役割 / 国際比較 / インタビュー調査 / 高等教育の国際化 / 大学教員の国際的流動 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、日本における外国人大学教員・研究者の役割と貢献を解明し、今後の改革方策に一定の知見を提示することを目的とする。具体的には、アメリカ、欧州、オーストラリア、アジア諸国・地域における外国人大学教員・研究者の役割と貢献を分析し、主に外国人教員・研究者を雇用する機関や団体の関係者、行政および行政機関関係者、そして一部の外国人大学教員・研究者を対象にインタビューを行うこと通じて複数のケーススタディを行う。これらの比較研究に基づいて、日本における外国人大学教員・研究者の役割と貢献を明らかにしたうえで、今後外国人大学教員・研究者受け入れと活躍を推進すべき方向性及び改革方策を示唆する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Field research was conducted at the University of California, Berkeley to understand the living and working conditions of foreign faculty during the COVID era. Multiple workshops were held via Zoom with domestic and international researchers to compare and analyze the characteristics and challenges of foreign faculty from various countries. Additionally, a special feature was contributed to the "Higher Education Quarterly" journal, and research results were presented at international conferences. The findings on the roles and challenges faced by foreign faculty and researchers working at universities in the U.S., Japan, and China were published in multiple languages and widely shared.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、国際化が進む中で、外国人大学教員や研究者の日本での役割と貢献を明らかにすることを目指している。これにより、教育や研究の質の向上、国際的なネットワークの構築、そして日本の国際競争力の強化にどのように寄与しているかを探る。具体的には、アメリカ、イギリス、オランダ、オーストラリア、アジア諸国など、多国籍の事例を比較し、外国人教員がもたらす教育と研究活動の特性を分析する。また、これらの成果を踏まえて、効果的な外国人教員の採用策や活躍を促進するための政策提言も行う。この研究は、グローバルな視点を持ちながらも、日本の教育機関が直面する課題に対する解決策を提案することにも注力している。