| Project/Area Number |
19H01641
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishida Yoko 広島大学, IDEC国際連携機構:CICE, 教授 (20772461)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 学校運営 / 住民参加 / 参加型評価 / COVID-19 / 新型コロナ感染症 / 学校閉鎖 / 防災教育 / コロナ禍 / ネパール / 動機付け / サクセスケースメソッド / 地震復興 / 地方分権化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、申請者が挑戦的萌芽研究並びに日本型教育の海外展開推進事業(EDU-Portニッポン)から開発した「ネパールにおける安全で安心な学校づくりのための開発モデル」を、ネパール被災地のサンプル校8校で実装し、校長、教員、子ども、保護者等の変化を明らかにし、開発モデルの有効性を検証する。また、他の援助機関との比較分析により日本の教育協力の特徴と課題を考察し、その改善へ向けての提言を示す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to ascertain how educational provision for children was ensured in schools in the mountainous areas of Nepal during the period of school closure due to the spread of COVID-19, the study conducted a questionnaire survey of 200 principals, participatory evaluation workshops at the six schools that were considered successful cases, and in-depth interviews with the headteachers. As a result, it was understood that, although the decision to close the schools was made in accordance with the instructions from the central government, the headteachers, teachers, and parents cooperated in making decisions about the timing and method of the closure and how to respond to the children, and that small classes with face-to-face interaction were effective for the children. Based on the results of the study, an English paper, "How did school-based management work to get through the COVID-19 pandemic in Nepal?" has been compiled and is being submitted to an international journal.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ネパール山岳地域においてはWiFiへのアクセスが困難で、パソコンもない学校や家庭が多いためオンライン授業の提供は難しい中、教員が家庭訪問をして個別指導をする、小規模グループ授業をする、携帯電話等を使ってのオンライン指導をするなどの授業方法が試行錯誤的に行われたことが理解された。保護者や地域住民の協力を得て行う小規模グループによる授業が、子どもたちにとって精神的な支えにもなり、学習意欲をあげるのに役立ったことが分かった。これらのプロセスを通して、日本の技術協力で行われる専門家が現地に入って技術移転を行う現場主義(ハンズオン)のアプローチが成果を上げて、学校運営に生かされていることが理解された。