Theoretical and Empirical Study on the Legitimacy, trustworthiness and functionality of Education, Politics, Administration and Corporate Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionTsuru University (2020-2023)
Kyoei University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Fujita Hidenori  都留文科大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (30109235)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords現代社会の構造変容と課題 / 政治・行政・企業経営 / コンプライアンス・遂行責任 / 説明責任・結果責任 / 公共性・正統性 / 安全・安心・信頼 / 国家・権力・民主主義 / 気候変動・脱炭素社会 / 現代社会の構造変容 / 教育と政治・行政・企業経営・市民社会 / 正統性 / 信頼性 / 機能性 / 理論的・実証的・政策的研究 / 教育基盤の構造変容 / コンプライアンス / 説明責任と遂行責任 / 正統性・公共性 / 改善課題と改善可能性 / 教育と政治・行政・企業経営 / 理論的・政策的・実践的課題 / 説明責任 / 教育システム / 政治・行政・社会システム
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、種々の不祥事が頻発しているが、教育も政治・行政・企業経営も、安全と信頼が確保されていなければ、私たちは安心して暮らすこともできない。そこで本研究は、教育と政治・行政・経済・社会システムの正統性・信頼性・機能性とその改善・向上可能性について、①アクター(教師・職員や経営者など)の意識・実践、②組織風土、③環境変化、④政策・言説とそれらの影響関係について以下の4つの課題を中心に理論的・実証的に探究する。
(1)教育基盤の構造変容
(2) 教育システム及び社会システムの実態と問題・課題
(3)教育システム及び社会システムの正統性・信頼性・機能性
(4)教育と政治・行政・企業経営の現代的課題(事例分析)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the legitimacy, trustworthiness and functionality of education, politics, administration, and corporate management, focusing on ①actors, ②organizational cultures, ③environmental changes, ④policies and related discourse, ⑤poverty, disparities, discrimination, disgraceful affairs and others.
A Research report was coordinated and issued, which is composed of the following chapters: “Introduction,” “Chap1. Reforms initiated by politicians and the issues/challenges regarding publicness,” “Chap2.The criticism of postwar democracy and its impacts,” “Chap3. Reading notebook: My journey of the explorative reading,” “Chap4. Toward a carbon neutral society and reforestation,” “Chap5. Daily Life Writing Education in occupied Japan,” and “Outline of the results of Web Questionnaire Survey on Trust and Lifestyle.”
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
①公共性に関する1984年以降の新聞検索結果は経済1036件、環境944件、自由784件、支援769件、政治693件、教育555件、安全515件、報道510件、福祉501件、信頼336件。②戦後民主主義は国体思想への批判として展開したが、1960年代に大衆社会論・大衆デモクラシー論の観点からの批判が、90年代に反動的な保守の論理が起こった。③探索読書により、権力と残酷・悲惨を理解する「思考のリレー」や「残酷さこそが最悪のこととして避ける思想」などの重要性が示された。④2023年から始まった「地域脱炭素推進交付金」に基づく栃木県日光市の取組の紹介。⑤「生活綴り方教育」についての同時代史的教育論。