| Project/Area Number |
19H01644
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
谷口 利律 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (20557318)
古阪 肇 国立教育政策研究所, 国際研究・協力部, フェロー (20710536)
吉田 重和 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (30549233)
鴨川 明子 山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40386545)
佐藤 裕紀 新潟医療福祉大学, 健康科学部, 講師 (60734001)
日暮 トモ子 日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (70564904)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 初任者教員 / 教員研修 / 教員養成 / ITP / TALIS / induction |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
社会・経済のグローバル化を背景として、社会の激しい変化に応じた知識・技能の更新が教員に求められている中、教員の力量形成や職能開発を支える研修をいかに実施していくかは、日本を含め各国で大きな課題となっている。 本研究は、自立した専門職業人として成長していく上での出発点である「初任者教員」に着目し、比較教育研究の見地から、諸外国の初任者教員の育成と支援のシステム、その特徴を明らかにしようとする。その際、初任者教員に対する支援の体制・内容、入職前段階の準備体制・内容について調査・分析し、どのような理念や意図の下で初任者教員の育成及び支援が行われているのかという観点から考察する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted a comparative study on the preferred way of providing support to new teachers, which is important for the professional development of teachers, with a focus on China, Singapore, Australia, England, the Netherlands, Denmark, Germany, Canada, and Japan. The support provided to new teachers in each of these countries varies depending on the historical and cultural background of each country, ranging from countries that have established set standards to countries with no uniform standards, where teaching is left to the discretion of individual teachers. The study confirmed the form and content of the support provided to new teachers at a national level, local level, and school level in each country, as well as the importance of mentoring for new teachers.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
社会・経済のグローバル化を背景として、社会の激しい変化に応じた知識・技能の更新が教員に求められている中、教員の力量形成や職能開発を支える研修をいかに実施していくかは、日本を含め各国で大きな課題となっている。OECDは2015年から「初任教員養成調査(ITP)」を実施しているが、初任教員養成は入職前教育(Pre-service Education)と導入研修(Induction)を複合したものと捉えられている。入職前段階の準備体制・内容、初任段階との関係(連続性)という観点からの考察、導入研修、とりわけメンタリングの在り方は、日本の教員の置かれた状況の改善について考えるうえで、示唆に富む。