The Mechanisms of Social Class Formation through Education in Developed Societies: Historical and Comparative Sociological Analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
AIZAWA Shinichi  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 准教授 (00456196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 智周  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (60318863)
片山 悠樹  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40509882)
丹治 恭子  立正大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (30509005)
今井 順  上智大学, 総合人間科学部, 教授 (30545653)
Rappleye Jeremy  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (00742321)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords社会科 / 馬場四郎 / 集団(主義)教育 / 労働市場 / マカレンコ / 比較歴史社会学 / 戦後社会 / 日本 / 産業化 / 教育実践 / 集団主義教育 / ドイツ / 戦後日本 / 学校教育 / 中等教育 / 東西ドイツ / 能力 / 1950、60年代 / 経済発展と教育 / 地域社会の変容 / 戦後復興期 / 高度経済成長期 / カリキュラム / 国際比較 / 戦後史 / 西ドイツ / 東ドイツ / ソビエト教育学 / 学歴 / 学校教育の役割 / 社会階層の形成 / 近代化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、Ⅰ.日本パートとⅡ.国際比較パートに分かれ、主に次のような研究作業によって構成されている。日本パートでは、①近現代日本の政治史・経済史の知見の階層形成史の視点による精査、②階層形成史の視点による国勢調査・文部省年報・学校基本調査等各種官庁統計の分析、③階層形成史上重要な時期のマイクロデータのディジタル復元および分析を行う。IIの国際比較パートでは、第二次世界大戦前から戦後の通時的社会構造の把握、ポスト高度成長期の教育改革政策の比較分析、日本の学校概念では自明視されている教育的活動の学校外アクターへの委託状況の整理の作業を行う予定である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have used the method of comparative historical sociology to elucidate the path of social development and the mechanism of social stratification in Japanese society through modern school education. In particular, we have worked to position the transformation in postwar Japanese society as a comparative history of "how the formation of modern school education contributed to social development. As a result, we found that: 1. the deepening of the concept of "society" in Japan was an important occasion, along with the establishment of social studies; 2. the principle of selection became popular in school education during the period of reorganization of school education and labor market in the industrialization of society in the late 1950s and 1960s, and that "collectivity" became the focus of attention both in school education and the labor market; as a result, the concept of " collectivity" was introduced into school education in the late 1950s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本科研の研究成果は、1.馬場四郎資料の復元、2.戦後日本における労働市場の展開と教育現場での応用・地域での実践の解明、3.教育の集団性の比較社会史的検討の3点が挙げられる。このうち、第1については、馬場四郎資料のディジタル復元を行い、今後、後世の研究者が利用できるための整備を進めた。この点は、本科研による重要な学術的意義と言える。第2と第3より、日本社会の特質が学術的に解明されただけでなく、日本の教育のなかで集団主義と平等主義の関係を明らかにし、ここから今後の未来社会において、平等主義と民主主義をどう考えるのかについての思想的・実証的基盤を整備した。