| Project/Area Number |
19H01647
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
| Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Morita Jiro 中京大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (30732862)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
亀山 俊朗 中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (70507425)
平野 寛弥 目白大学, 人間学部, 准教授 (20438112)
村上 慎司 金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 講師 (80584359)
時安 邦治 学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (80386797)
鎮目 真人 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (50285508)
寺田 晋 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 助教 (30952650)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 生きられたシティズンシップ教育 / 能力の「シビルミニマム」 / アクションリサーチ / コンピテンシー / 人権教育(HRE) / ケイパビリティ・アプローチ(CA) / 教育/福祉の境界 / 能力の「シビル・ミニマム」 / シティズンシップ教育 / 教育/福祉の境界 / 学際性 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、1)「市民とは誰か」(国籍、性別、年齢、社会階層等の要件)を再考すると同時に、社会的シティズンシップを実質的に保障するにはいかなる「コンピテンシー」(社会生活を機能させる包括的能力)が必要かを理論・実証的に分析し、シティズンシップ教育の基幹能力像を解明する。2)この作業からカリキュラムと評価軸を策定し、それらを用いたアクションリサーチを学校内外の教育現場(フリースクール、日本語教室等)で実施することで、能力像を反省的に再構築する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main results of this KAKEN project are as follows: 1) To develop new educational programs that address the transformation of citizenship in the context of globalisation and the rapid transition to an information society, we have multidimensionally examined a set of alternative images of ‘citizens’ as the foundation for such programs from sociological perspectives, based on both theoretical and empirical research. 2) Through collaboration with researchers and practitioners in the UK and other countries, especially in the field of citizenship education, human rights education, and capability approaches, we have established a solid foundation for international comparisons on this theme.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的・社会的意義は、従来のシティズンシップ教育研究の枠組みでは十分に注目されてこなかっ「部分的市民」や「学校制度外の学び場」の事例、とくに、こうした現場におけるあるべき人間像をめぐる葛藤の過程に注目することで、既存のシティズンシップ教育が前提としてきた「自律的」で「能動的」な市民像を、文脈依存性や政治性という観点から再考し、それに代わる視座の可能性(自律の関係論的転回、何もしないことの能動性等)を提示したことにある