Comparative Study on the Structure of Cyberbullying between Japan and the U.K. -Analysis through the large-scale, simultaneous survey-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09020:Sociology of education-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
HARA KIYOHARU  佛教大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20278469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山内 乾史  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 教授 (20240070)
大多和 直樹  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (60302600)
小針 誠  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (90388067)
小林 至道  青山学院大学, アカデミックライティングセンター, 助教 (60784692)
浅田 瞳  華頂短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 准教授 (80454859)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsネットいじめ / 高校階層 / 国際比較
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、「日本と英国のネットいじめには違いがみられるのか」という問いをもとに、日英の高校生を対象として同一の質問用紙を用いた日英での大規模調査を実施することを目的とする。その調査結果をもとに、両国のネットいじめの違いを明らかにし、ネットいじめを減じるためにどのような啓発活動が必要なのか、その根拠となる資料を提示し、その他の先進諸国におけるネットいじめ研究の端緒としたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large-scale questionnaire survey on cyberbullying was conducted from November 2020 to March 2021, covering the current state of cyberbullying in the U.S., U.K., and Australia, and a similar size of 66,399 high school students in Keiji, Japan, conducted by this research group under Scientific Research Grant (B) 15H03491. The final survey subjects were 63 students. The final survey population was 63,657 and the number of schools surveyed was 132.
The incidence of cyberbullying has increased over the past five years, the content of cyberbullying has shifted from slander on SNS to trouble in online games, and it is clear that students at all high school levels, but those whose academic performance "dropped off" between middle and high school, are victims of cyberbullying.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネットいじめに関する先行研究は、必ずしもデータを伴っているわけでなく、一部にはジャーナリスティックに語られている場合も少なくない。また、その調査の多くは小規模データであり、ゆえに「傾向がある」といった指摘がなされるに留まってきた。本調査においては2015年と2020年のネットいじめの発生率・方法・高校階層による特徴について明らかにした。