Research on the construction of trauma-informed environments that lead to understanding children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Earthquake Memorial 21st Century Research Institute
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Saeko  公益財団法人ひょうご震災記念21世紀研究機構, こころのケアセンター, 研究主幹 (20456924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野坂 祐子  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 教授 (20379324)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsトラウマインフォームドケア / 児童福祉 / 支援者 / 支援組織 / トラウマ / 支援 / トラウマ・インフォームド・ケア / トラウマインフォームド・ケア
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、国際的にもトラウマインフォームド・ケア(TIC)のアプローチが推奨され、トラウマの知識とその影響への理解に基づく対応の重要性が指摘されている。
本研究では、子どもの支援に携わる組織を対象に、TICの導入の必要性と有効性に関する調査・介入研究を行う。その上で、TICの知識とスキルの習得を目的とした教材の作成と、TICに基づく支援システムの開発を行う。これにより、支援機関におけるTICの実態の把握と、子どもの行動に対する支援職のTICの視点に基づく理解への変容過程を明らかにし、トラウマインフォームドな環境構築のための具体的視点を提言する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to put forward a suggestion on training system for the creation of a trauma-informed environment in support providers and their organizations. To fulfill this objective, research studies were conducted on examining the necessity and effectiveness of the introduction of Trauma Informed Care (TIC), the development of TIC training course and educational materials for the acquisition of TIC knowledge and skills, and a research study on the availability of TIC . TIC is a persistene process of building the environment through a spiral cycle that constantly seeks to understand and respond to events. The need for elaboration of a training system that focuses on learning and its continuation, as well as the fostering of safety and security in the workplace culture, was identified as a necessity in rooting support in the workplace culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、TIC普及に関する先進諸国の動向調査及び論文精査とともに、本邦における支援者の実態調査をふまえた上で、トラウマのある支援対象者への支援を行う支援者や支援機関を対象としたTIC研修プログラム及び教育動画教材の開発を行い、これらの導入可能性及び実践への普及を検証した。安全安心な生活環境を整備するうえで、トラウマの視点から支援対象者の言動を理解することは不可欠であり、トラウマに関する共通理解に基づいた支援を提供することは、支援対象者だけでなく支援者及び支援組織の安全安心を確保するうえでも必須といえる。こうした環境を構築するための研修のあり方を提示した点において、社会的意義は大きい。