Developing a theory of organisational support in day-care centres for families with difficulties in their lives.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19H01651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09030:Childhood and nursery/pre-school education-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKATANI NATSUKO  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (00440644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関川 芳孝  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 客員研究員 (10206625)
吉田 直哉  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 准教授 (70626647)
鶴 宏史  武庫川女子大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80411932)
木曽 陽子  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 准教授 (80735209)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保育所等 / 生活困難 / 組織的支援 / 子育て支援 / 保護者支援 / 子ども家庭支援 / 養護機能 / 園長のリーダーシップ / 家庭支援 / 組織的体制 / 保育所 / 組織的対応
Outline of Research at the Start
新しい生活困窮者支援のかたちとして、包括的、個別的、早期的、継続的支援が求められているが、保育所等は子どもと保護者が日々通うところであり、日常の観察や保育から、問題が深刻化する前の支援的な介入や他機関連携、課題解決に向けた個別的、継続的な支援が可能となる。本研究では、生活課題の早期発見後の介入方法、組織内での合意形成や意思決定プロセスに関する組織体制の質的把握、不十分な家庭養育に対する補完・補償の方法の提示、イギリスにおける研修システムと支援体制の把握を行うとともに、本研究チームによるこれまでの知見を整理し、生活困難家庭に対する保育所等における組織的支援に関する実践理論を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to present a practical theory of organisational support in childcare centres to support families with life difficulties.
Three interviews were conducted in this project to reveal the following.
(1) The approach to supportive interventions targeting families with difficulties in life.(2) Actively supporting children when parents' nurturing capacity is weakened.(3) The process of developing the directors' consciousness and the process of disseminating the philosophy within the organisation in order to support families with difficulties in life.Based on these results, the findings on organisational support in child-care centres in order to support families with difficulties in life were summarised and the books on this theory of practice were published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、保育所保育指針が期待する子育て支援に関する組織的体制をさらに具体化した。保育指針では、子育て支援についてソーシャルワークの中核を担う機関との連携を求めているが、本研究においては、さらに早期発見後に必要となる組織内の体制構築に迫り、他機関連携に至るまでの支援プロセスの質的把握が果たされた。第二に、周知の通り、社会経済的に不利な境遇にある子どもにとって質の高い保育は大きな利益となるが、本研究で抽出された実践は、養護機能の側面からの保育保障の実際としてとらえられた。学術書の出版を通してこれらの知見が周知され、今後の保育所等における子ども家庭支援の実践モデルとなることが期待される。